Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-06062018-111826
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela de Jesus D'Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Vaz, Jose Carlos (President)
Lotta, Gabriela Spanghero
Peres, Ursula Dias
Santoro, Paula Freire
Title in Portuguese
Capacidades estatais e políticas urbanas: o caso da Secretaria Municipal de Licenciamento de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacidades estatais
Licenciamento Urbano
Políticas urbanas
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação buscou contribuir para o debate sobre as políticas urbanas em São Paulo, a partir da lente analítica das capacidades estatais. Os estudos urbanos brasileiros, influenciados pelo marxismo urbano, contribuíram para o entendimento sobre o papel das forças capitalistas sobre a produção das cidades brasileiras. Entretanto, poucos estudos se dedicaram a entender os interesses do Estado na construção do espaço urbano. A ótica das capacidades estatais permite adentrar o aparelho estatal e entender como as políticas, atores e recursos mobilizados pelo Estado refletem seus próprios interesses. As capacidades estatais são reforçadas pela abordagem institucional, sobretudo do Neoinstitucionalismo Histórico, mas também pela perspectiva situacional de Carlos Matus. A metodologia adotada consiste em uma pesquisa qualitativa, baseada no estudo de caso da Secretaria Municipal de Licenciamento (SEL) de São Paulo, com recorte temporal de 2013 e 2016. A escolha por estudar as capacidades mobilizadas pela Prefeitura Municipal de São Paulo, no âmbito da SEL, se deve pela forte relação construída entre atores estatais e não estatais em torno do licenciamento urbano de São Paulo. A pesquisa de campo consistiu em análise documental e em entrevistas qualitativas com atores envolvidos no processo de criação e operacionalização da SEL. A análise dos resultados foi baseada na análise temática dos dados coletados. A perspectiva situacional de Carlos Matus permitiu a análise do caso dentro de um contexto político específico. Por fim, conclui-se que a mobilização de capacidades estatais no âmbito da SEL, refletem a tentativa do governo municipal de São Paulo de ter um maior controle sobre o licenciamento urbano mesmo que essa tentativa não signifique uma mudança no status quo da produção capitalista da cidade
Title in English
State capacity and urban policy: the case of São Paulo Licensing Department
Keywords in English
São Paulo
State capacity
Urban licensing
Urban policy
Abstract in English
This dissertation sought to contribute to the debate on urban policies in the city of São Paulo, based on the analytical lens of state capacity. Brazilian urban studies, influenced by urban Marxism, contributed to the understanding of the role of capitalist forces in the production of Brazilian cities. However, few studies have focused on understanding the interests of State in the construction of urban space. The perspective of state capacity allows us to enter the state apparatus and understand how the public policies, actors and resources mobilized by the State reflect its own interests. State capacities are reinforced by the institutional approach, especially from the historical Neoinstitutionalism. But also from the situational approach developed by Carlos Matus. The method adopted is a qualitative research, based on the case study of the Municipal Licensing Department of the city of São Paulo (Brazil), between 2013 and 2016. The choice to study the capacities mobilized by the São Paulo City Hall surroundings the Municipal Licensing Department is based on the strong relationship built between state and non-state actors in the urban licensing of São Paulo. The field research consisted of documental includes documental analysis and qualitative interviews with actors involved in the process of creation and operationalization of Municipal Licensing Department. The analysis of the results was based on the thematic analysis of the collected data. The situational approach of Carlos Matus allowed the case analysis within a specific political context. Finally, the conclusion is the mobilization of state capacities reflects the attempt of the municipal government of São Paulo to have a greater control over urban licensing process even if this attempt does not mean a change in the status quo of capitalist production of the city