Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-09082016-131041
Document
Author
Full name
Tayara Calina Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Olivieri, Cecilia (President)
Leite, Cristiane Kerches da Silva
Sano, Hironobu
Teixeira, Marco Antonio Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
A formação da agenda da Lei de Acesso à Informação Pública no Brasil: o papel do Executivo no monitoramento da burocracia pública brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Burocracia
Controladoria Geral da União
Formação de agenda
Lei de Acesso à Informação
Transparência pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa a criação da Lei de Acesso à Informação Pública no Brasil, sob a lente da literatura de formação da agenda da área de políticas públicas. Com isso, buscou-se identificar quem foram os atores na arena política decisória e quais eram seus interesses na pauta do direito à informação. A partir das investigações realizadas por meio de documentos públicos e entrevistas, constatou-se uma particularidade interessante do caso brasileiro: o envolvimento ativo de um corpo burocrático, formado por funcionários do alto escalão da Controladoria Geral da União, que liderou esta agenda pelo Executivo. A tese colocada neste trabalho é a de que uma das motivações da CGU em propor esta agenda foi garantir a abertura de documentos públicos, a fim de obter acesso a documentos e informações fundamentais para o controle interno desempenhado pelo órgão. Nesta lógica, a Lei de Acesso à Informação, de certa forma, contribui para a burocracia controlar a própria burocracia. Este trabalho tem um recorte temporal bastante delimitado: o estudo parte de 2003, data da primeira proposição de projeto de lei para regulamentando o acesso à informação, pela Câmara dos Deputados, até a sanção do projeto de lei elaborado pelo Executivo, em 2011. Ao longo destes nove anos, houve disputas em torno do que seria o direito à informação pública, a quem serviriam tais informações e quem conduziria esta pauta na agenda governamental. Como veremos, o Executivo foi o ator com mais recursos e poder de influência no campo decisório
Title in English
The Agenda-setting of the Freedom of Information Law in Brazil: the role of the Executive and the control of public bureaucracy
Keywords in English
Agenda-setting
Bureaucracy
Freedom of Information Law
Monitoring
Public transparency transparency
Abstract in English
This Dissertation sought to analyse the passage of the Freedom of Information Law in Brazil, known as Access to Public Information Law, through the lens of agenda-setting literature in public policy. The aim of this study is to identify the players at the political arena and their role in designing and negotiating a bill that guarantees access to public information and to their interest in advocating for the right to information and for the public transparency. From the investigations carried out by analysing public documents and interviews, it was found an interesting feature of the Brazilian case: the active involvement of a bureaucratic body composed of senior officials of the Federal Comptroller General (CGU), who led this agenda by the Executive. The thesis of this research is that one of the main motivation of the CGU in this agenda was to ensure the opening of public documents in order to gain access to documents and to key information about the transfer of federal government resources and funds to states and municipalities for internal control purposes. The Brazilian Access to Public Information Law, somehow, allows the state bureaucracy to control bureaucracy itself. This work comprises a delimited period: it starts in 2003, when the first proposal of a bill to regulate access to information was presented at the Chamber of Deputies, by a member of the Parliament, until the sanction of the bill that was made by the Executive, in 2011. During these nine years, there were disputes over what should be the right to public information, to whom such information would be useful and for what purpose and who would lead this agenda. As we shall see, the Executive, represented by CGU was the actor with more resources and power to bargain in favour of this agenda at the decision-making arena