Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-09082019-005640
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Oliveira Scotti de Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Mendonça, Patrícia Maria Emerenciano de (President)
Dias, Sylmara Lopes Francelino Gonçalves
Rodrigues, Andrea Leite
Teodosio, Armindo dos Santos de Sousa
Title in Portuguese
Atores empresariais e sustentabilidade: no jogo político entre econômico, social e ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento sustentável
Empresas
Organizações empresariais
Políticas públicas
Sustentabilidade
Teoria de campos
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo é analisar o envolvimento de atores empresariais com a agenda da sustentabilidade no Brasil. O foco da pesquisa foi sobre a trajetória de um grupo de atores empresariais na criação de cinco organizações: Instituto Ethos de Empresas e Responsabilidade Social (ETHOS); Instituto Akatu pelo Consumo Consciente (AKATU); Instituto São Paulo Sustentável (ISPS); Instituto Democracia e Sustentabilidade (IDS); e Rede de Ação Política pela Sustentabilidade (RAPS). A pesquisa descreve como estes atores empresariais iniciaram sua atuação coletiva e política em torno de uma agenda econômica e da ideia de um pacto social, passando, por meio das organizações analisadas a incorporar a agenda da sustentabilidade como estratégia de ação. O estudo aponta como diferentes contornos dados à agenda da sustentabilidade nas organizações analisadas permitiram induzir a cooperação de atores sociais ligados a setores distintos, incluindo empresas, ONGs e lideranças políticas
Title in English
Business actors and sustainability: in the political game between economic, social and environmental
Keywords in English
Business organizations
Companies
Public policy
Sustainability
Sustainable development
Theory of fields
Abstract in English
The objective of this study is to analyze the involvement of business actors in the sustainability agenda in Brazil. The focus of the research was on the trajectory of a group of business actors in the creation of five organizations: Instituto Ethos de Empresas e Responsabilidade Social (ETHOS); Instituto Akatu pelo Consumo Consciente (AKATU); Instituto São Paulo Sustentável (ISPS); Instituto Democracia e Sustentabilidade (IDS); and Rede de Ação Política pela Sustentabilidade (RAPS). The research describes how these corporate actors began their collective and political actions around an economic agenda as well as the idea of a social pact, incorporating the sustainability agenda as an action strategy. The study points out how different outlines given to the sustainability agenda in the analyzed organizations helped to induce the cooperation of social actors linked to different sectors, including companies, NGOs and political leaders