Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-14052018-121829
Document
Author
Full name
Luzia Mêire Ferreira Rall
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Marco Antonio Bettine de (President)
Andrade, Douglas Roque
Gutierrez, Gustavo Luis
Manoel, Edison de Jesus
Title in Portuguese
Que profissional de Educação Física queremos para atuar no SUS? Análise da formação profissional do curso de Educação Física e Saúde da Escola de Artes, Ciências e Humanidades da Universidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade física
Práticas corporais.
Profissional de educação física
Promoção da saúde
Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Na presente dissertação discute-se o profissional de Educação Física formado na Escola de Artes, Ciências e Humanidades da Universidade de São Paulo. Por meio de uma pesquisa exploratória, com interpretação qualitativa, traçou-se um paralelo entre a estrutura curricular do curso e o Projeto Político-Pedagógico, para estabelecer equivalência com as disciplinas, os projetos, os grupos de pesquisa, as ações de extensão e a vivência cotidiana no curso Bacharelado em Educação Física e Saúde. Como parâmetro utilizou-se a Portaria GM Nº 154 de 24 de janeiro de 2008, que criou o NASF, para a escolha das palavras-chave na construção das categorias que balizaram o curso, na tentativa de compreender se o profissional formado atende as demandas conceituais e práticas da relação SUS/Saúde/Educação Física. Diante da inserção de profissionais de Educação Física nas equipes dos sistemas de saúde, ocorreu a expectativa de repensar a formação deste profissional e, fez-se, portanto, a pergunta: 'Que profissional de Educação Física queremos para atuar no SUS?'. Dentre as 70 disciplinas do curso de Bacharelado em Educação Física e Saúde, obrigatórias e optativas eletivas, apenas 6 não contemplaram os critérios estabelecidos em seus objetivos ou resumos com os termos do NASF. Tendo em vista esta colocação, pode-se inferir que há alinhamento junto ao Projeto Político-Pedagógico para a formação e atuação do profissional de Educação Física e Saúde para a área da saúde pública. Com a análise questiona-se o programa oficial, o que não proporciona diretamente o aprofundamento sobre o aluno, pois, este pode não escolher as disciplinas optativas ou mesmo não optar pelo estágio no SUS, assim como nas disciplinas de formação ativa, escolher temas que não têm nenhuma relação com saúde. No entanto, com base nos resultados obtidos nesse estudo, acredita-se que o curso avança no sentido de proporcionar potencialidades na área da saúde voltada aos objetivos do SUS, mas este avanço só se fortalecerá caso haja investimento público em contratar profissionais de Educação Física
Title in English
Which Physical Education professional we want to have in an important role on SUS? Analysis of the professional education of Health and Physical Education course of School of Arts, Sciences and Humanities
Keywords in English
Corporal practice
Health and physical education professional
Healthcare
Healthcare development
Physical education
Abstract in English
In the present dissertation, we talk about the Physical Education professional graduated from School of Arts, Sciences and Humanities, University of São Paulo. Through an exploratory research with a qualitative interpretation, we compared the curricular structure of the course to the political-educational process to establish an equivalence for the disciplines, the projects, the research groups, extension actions and the daily experience from the Bachelor of Health and Physical Education course. As a baseline, it was adopted the "Portaria GM Nº 154" from January, 24th, 2008, which created NASF, on the keywords triage for the categories constructions which defined the course, in the attempt to understand if the graduated professional meets the conceptual and practical requirements demanded by the complex relationship between SUS, Health and Physical Education. With the Physical Education professional insertion in healthcare groups, it has emerged an expectation to rethink this professionals education, so, we should ask ourselves: 'Which Physical Education professional we want to have in an important role on SUS?'. Among the 70 disciplines of Bachelor of Health and Physical Education course (including all mandatory and elective subject areas), only 6 of them do not contemplate the requirements established on their objectives regarding NASF's terms. So, we can imply through those facts that it does exist an alignment with the political-education project to impact the formation and the acts of the Health and Physical Education professional on public health. With this analysis, we aim to enquire the official program, which doesn't directly provide any further development about the student, because he can choose to reject the elective disciplines or even to not make the SUS internship, as well as choose subjects that don't have any correlation with healthcare. However, based on the results of this study, the course advance in providing potentialities, oriented to the SUS healthcare objectives, what would only thrive if we have more public investment to hire those Health and Physical Education professionals