Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-21022018-163230
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Baldissera Damião
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Raimundo, Sidnei (President)
Moretto, Evandro Mateus
Sansolo, Davis Gruber
Tomazzoni, Edegar Luís
Title in Portuguese
O mito do turismo sustentável na Ilha João da Cunha - SC: análise das políticas públicas e instrumentos da sustentabilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento sustentável
Ilha João da Cunha
Instrumentos legais
Políticas públicas
Turismo sustentável
Abstract in Portuguese
O discurso do turismo sustentável destaca principalmente a faceta da atividade turística como atividade econômica, sendo o seu conceito vago e ambíguo e de duvidosa operacionalidade prática, além de politicamente apelativo. Partindo desta premissa, tornou-se intrigante estudar uma área consolidada como sustentável, em uma região de altíssimo interesse cultural, social, ambiental, econômico, e cercada por modelos de turismo massificados e predatórios, como é o caso das cidades vizinhas: Balneário Camboriú, Meia Praia, Bombas e Bombinhas. O objeto de estudo desta pesquisa foi a Ilha João da Cunha, localizada no litoral centro-norte de Santa Catarina, no objeto existe um empreendimento turístico desde 1996 e o projeto para a construção de um resort de luxo. A pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar as políticas públicas e seus instrumentos para o desenvolvimento do turismo na Ilha João da Cunha. A pesquisa foi um estudo de caso, exploratório e documental realizado através da análise crítica das políticas públicas e seus instrumentos para o desenvolvimento sustentável e a sustentabilidade do turismo e como eles rebatem no objeto de estudo - a Ilha João da Cunha. Foi apresentado o que as políticas públicas interpretam por desenvolvimento sustentável e sustentabilidade sob à luz da análise crítica do conteúdo explícito dessas políticas, e analisados o instrumentos que legitimam o uso e a ocupação da Ilha. Os resultados apontaram para a fragilidade das políticas públicas e seus instrumentos para o desenvolvimento sustentável do turismo e os conflitos de interesses existentes em relação ao uso e ocupação da Ilha como propriedade privada. O ganho econômico não pode sobrepor as dimensões propostas para o desenvolvimento sustentável na perspectiva do turismo
Title in English
The myth of sustainable tourism in João da Cunha Island - SC: analysis of public policies and sustainability instruments
Keywords in English
Joao da Cunha Island
Legal instruments
Public policy
Sustainable development
Sustainable tourism
Abstract in English
The discourse of sustainable tourism highlights mainly the facet of tourism as an economic activity, its concept is vague and ambiguous and dubious practical operationality, in addition to politically appealing. Starting from this premise, it became intriguing to research an area consolidated as sustainable, in a region of very high cultural, social, environmental and economic interest, and surrounded by mass tourism and predatory models, as is the case of neighboring cities: Balneário Camboriú, Meia Praia, Bombas and Bombinhas. This research focus on João da Cunha Island, located in the central-north coast of Santa Catarina, in which there is a tourist enterprise since 1996 and the project of a luxury resort development. The research aimed to investigate in an exploratory and documental way through the critical analysis of public policies and their instruments for the sustainable development and sustainability of tourism and how they link to the object of study - João da Cunha Island. It presents how public policies interpret for sustainable development and sustainability under the light of a critical analysis for these policies explicit content, and analyzed the instruments that legitimize the occupation of the Island. The results pointed to the fragility of public policies and their instruments for the sustainable development of tourism and the existing conflicts of interest regarding the use and occupation of the Island as private property. The economic gain can not overlap the dimensions proposed for sustainable development from the perspective of tourism