Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-22052018-193534
Document
Author
Full name
Jullyanne Marques Sousa Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Chubaci, Rosa Yuka Sato (President)
Gutierrez, Beatriz Aparecida Ozello
Pavarini, Sofia Cristina Iost
Watanabe, Helena Akemi Wada
Title in Portuguese
O gerontólogo como gestor do cuidado formal domiciliar: um olhar da fenomenologia social
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência domiciliar
Cuidadores
Gerontologia
Abstract in Portuguese
À medida que o ser humano envelhece as doenças crônicas tornam-se mais frequentes, o que faz com que os idosos necessitem de mais atenção à saúde. Paralelo a este cenário, a estrutura familiar brasileira vem passando por modificações e, atualmente, fica cada vez mais difícil que o cuidado fornecido ao idoso venha de membros da família. Muitas empresas privadas já contam com a oferta de cuidadores de idosos para atendimento domiciliar, outras poucas estão utilizando um novo formato de assistência à saúde do idoso, com a inclusão de gerontólogos na gestão do cuidado. Objetivo: compreender o significado do gerontólogo bacharel como gestor do cuidado formal domiciliar, através da perspectiva dos gerontólogos e cuidadores formais envolvidos diretamente no cuidado ao idoso. Método: A pesquisa foi qualitativa e teve como referencial metodológico a fenomenologia social. Foram entrevistados 20 participantes, que trabalhavam em empresas de atendimento domiciliar localizadas na cidade de São Paulo, sendo 15 cuidadores formais e cinco gerontólogos. Os depoimentos foram coletados por meio de perguntas norteadoras, gravados e transcritos. Para análise dos dados foi realizada a categorização dos significados a partir da redução fenomenológica. Resultados: a partir dos depoimentos foi possível verificar que os gerontólogos zelam pelo cuidado à saúde do idoso; capacitam e orientam os cuidadores de idosos; dão suporte integral e eficaz aos cuidadores; administram as informações; dão orientação e suporte aos familiares; unem a equipe interprofissional, familiares e cuidadores; gerenciam os conflitos familiares; auxiliam o cuidador no processo de adaptação com o paciente; entre outras categorias. Conclusão: A compreensão dos significados do gerontólogo como gestor do cuidado formal domiciliar mostra que este profissional, com sua formação generalista e interdisciplinar sobre o envelhecimento e a velhice, consegue desenvolver uma visão integral do idoso, compreender e atender suas necessidades biopsicossociais, trabalhar em equipe e atuar ativamente na assistência. Todos os cuidadores entrevistados apresentam uma visão definida e positiva em relação à atuação do gerontólogo. Enfatizaram que a falta de uma gestão gerontológica afeta diretamente na qualidade do cuidado prestado ao idoso
Title in English
The gerontologist as manager of formal home care: a look at social phenomenology
Keywords in English
Caregivers
Gerontology
Home Care
Abstract in English
As the human being ages, chronic diseases become more frequent, which makes the elderly need more attention to health. In parallel to this scenario, the Brazilian family structure has been undergoing changes and, at present, it is increasingly difficult for the family members to provide the care needed by the elderly. Many private companies already have the supply of caregivers of elderly people for home care, others are using a new form of health care for the elderly, with the inclusion of gerontologists in the management of care. Objective: to understand the meaning of the bachelor gerontologist as manager of the formal home care, from the perspective of gerontologists and formal caregivers directly involved in care for the elderly. Method: The research is qualitative and had as methodological reference the social phenomenology. Twenty participants were interviewed, who work in home care companies located in the city of São Paulo, 15 formal caregivers and five gerontologists. The testimonies were collected through guiding questions, recorded and transcribed. For the analysis of the data the categorization of the meanings was carried out from the phenomenological reduction. Results: from the testimony it was possible to verify that the gerontologists: care for the health care of the elderly; train and mentor caregivers of the elderly; provide comprehensive and effective support to caregivers; manage the information; give guidance and support to family members; unite interprofessional staff, family members and caregivers; manage family conflicts; assist the caregiver in the process of adaptation with the patient; among other categories. Conclusion: The understanding of the gerontologist's meanings as a manager of formal home care shows that this professional, with his general and interdisciplinary training on aging and old age, is able to develop an integral view of the elderly, understand and respond to their biopsychosocial needs, work as a team and act actively in the care. All caregivers interviewed present a definite and positive view regarding the performance of the gerontologist. They emphasized that the lack of gerontological management directly affects the quality of care provided to the elderly