Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2017.tde-01082017-184114
Document
Author
Full name
Rachel Costa Ragoni Glueck
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Guimarães, Feliciano de Sa (President)
Badin, Michelle Ratton Sanchez
Pavese, Carolina Boniatti
Title in Portuguese
Liderança internacional e a governança global ambiental: o caso do Programa das Nações Unidas para o Meio Ambiente
Keywords in Portuguese
Burocracia
Governança global ambiental
Liderança executiva
Organizações internacionais
Programa das Nações Unidas para o Meio Ambiente
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho se insere nas discussões sobre governança global ambiental e debate o papel dos líderes burocráticos nas organizações para o meio ambiente, em face à condições externas que desafiem o exercício de sua função política, sob a hipótese exploratória de a despeito de um ambiente desafiador, o tipo de liderança e características pessoais e de formação do líder podem contribuir para a criação e fortalecimento do poder de agenda de uma organização. O caso a ser estudado é o do Programa das Nações Unidas para o Meio Ambiente, no qual se analisa a liderança de três Diretores Executivos (Maurice Strong, Mostafa Tolba e Achim Steiner) durante três marcos históricos (Conferência de Estocolmo, Rio 92 e Rio+20). A forma de liderança empregada é estudada através da tipologia de Oran Young. Características pessoais serão analisadas através do conceito de liderança transformacional. Neste estudo, a formação profissional destes líderes também serão consideradas a fim de compreender sua contribuição para o fortalecimento da função politica ou técnica desta organização. A análise tem como base produções acadêmicas sobre o tema, materiais oficiais e relatórios acerca dos momentos históricos, declarações públicas e percepções de personalidades acerca da atuação e formação dos líderes, além de entrevistas realizadas exclusivamente para esta dissertação.
Title in English
International leadership and global environmental governance: the case of the United Nations Environment Programme
Keywords in English
Bureaucracy
Executive leadership
Global environmental governance
International organizations
United Nations Environment Program
Abstract in English
This dissertation is inserted in the discussions on global environmental governance and it debates the role of international leadership in international organizations for the environment, under the assumption that in face of challenge external conditions, the kind of leadership and the leaders' personal characteristics and background can positively impact the power of agency of an organization. The case of study is the United Nations Environment Program, analyzing the leadership of three Executive Directors (Maurice Strong, Mostafa Tolba and Achim Steiner) over three historical milestones (Stockholm Conference, Rio 92 and Rio + 20). The kind of leadership performed by individuals is studied using Oran Young's typology. Personal characteristics will be analyzed through the concept of transformational leadership. Besides, in this study, leader's professional experiences will, also, be considered in order to understand their contribution in strengthening organizations political or technical function organization. The analysis is based on academic contributions on the subject, official materials and reports on the milestones, public statements and perceptions of individuals about leaders' performance and professional background, as well as interviews conducted exclusively for this dissertation.