Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.101.2019.tde-06022019-114046
Document
Author
Full name
Romeu Bonk Mesquita
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Onuki, Janina (President)
Urdinez, Francisco
Oliveira, Adriana Capuano de
Title in Portuguese
Política migratória argentina: condicionantes domésticos e externos no governo de Mauricio Macri (2015-2018)
Keywords in Portuguese
Direitos humanos
Integração regional
Mercosul
Política migratória
Abstract in Portuguese
A Argentina é o principal destino migratório da América do Sul, com uma população estrangeira estimada pela ONU em mais de 2 milhões em 2017. Após a aprovação de uma nova lei de migrações em 2004, a Argentina promoveu políticas direcionadas a dar maior proteção aos imigrantes e diminuir a incidência de irregularidade. Estes ideais foram exportados ao Mercosul, e a política migratória da Argentina se vinculou ao bloco. Entretanto, desde que Mauricio Macri chegou à presidência em 2015, a política migratória argentina tem sido reorientada para uma perspectiva de segurança. Esta mudança pode ser explicada não somente pelas diferenças ideológicas que este governo traz em relação aos antecessores, mas também pela observação das condições impostas pelo contexto político doméstico e internacional. Assim, este artigo tem dois objetivos: caracterizar e analisar a política migratória do governo Macri; e explicar quais fatores domésticos e internacionais criam incentivos para uma política migratória orientada para a segurança. Dentre estes, incluem-se, de um lado, demandas da autoridade migratória, o lugar que a coalizão governista ocupa no sistema partidário argentino; e de outro, as preferências de Macri em política exterior, e a tendência regional pela busca de modelos mais flexíveis de integração.
Title in English
Argentine immigrant policy: domestic and foreign constraints during the Macri administration (2015-2018)
Keywords in English
Human rights
Immigrant policy
Mercosur
Regional integration
Abstract in English
Argentina is South America's main immigrant receiving country, with a foreign population estimated by the UN at more than 2 million in 2017. After the approval of a new immigrant law in 2004, Argentina has promoted policies aimed to protect immigrants' rights and promote their regulation. These ideals were exported to Mercosur, and the country's immigrant policy became attached to the block. However, since Mauricio Macri assumed the presidency in late 2015, Argentine immigrant policy has been reoriented towards a security perspective. This move can be explained not only by ideological differences between administrations, but also by observing how both domestic and international contexts pose constraints. Thus, this article has two goals: describing and analyzing immigrant policy under Mauricio Macri; explaining domestic and international factors that create incentives to a more security-oriented immigrant policy. These include, on the one hand, demands from the migration authority and the place of the ruling coalition within the party system; and on the other hand, Macri's on foreign policy and the regional trend for searching a more flexible model of integration.