Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2020.tde-14022020-104934
Document
Author
Full name
Anna Carolina Raposo de Mello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Guimarães, Feliciano de Sá (President)
Fernandes, Ivan Filipe de Almeida Lopes
Holzhacker, Denilde Oliveira
Title in English
Brazilian foreign policy on Twitter: digital expression of attitudes in the early months of Bolsonaro's administration
Keywords in English
Foreign policy
Policy attitudes
Public opinion
Social media
Twitter
Abstract in English
This work addresses the impact of social media interactions in Brazilian foreign policy attitudes, as these digital platforms appear to be not only open floors for spontaneous manifestations of opinion, but also important sources of information. Recent research has attested to the growing relevance of social media to the political universe, influencing electoral disputes and mobilizing citizens' approval or rejection of policies. Still, public opinion studies about Brazilian foreign policy have yet to include digital networks in this specific field. Through Twitter monitoring under a theme-oriented frame of reference, this study has verified the presence of a bulky debate about Brazil's foreign affairs in the social platform, from April to June 2019. Focusing primarily on a description of this debate and the ways in which foreign policy issues were presented, we were able to identify a significant amount of foreign policy-related interactions, as well as the expression of attitudes in original tweets and other forms of engagement. These discussions mobilized a large community of Twitter users, who often expressed their foreign policy attitudes in connection with domestic politics, and according to the side they took in a polarized political environment. The most engaging content was frequently propelled by political figures and the media, reflecting the traditional public opinion formation dynamics between elites and the uninformed public. Outsiders and Internet influencers who did not belong to the so-called foreign policy community also played an important role in driving the conversation - which suggested the emergence of a new kind of digital "elite" informing Brazilian foreign policy mass attitudes. The foreign policy attitudes expressed on Twitter during this period came across as conditioned to political ideology and domestic stances online, in a seemingly heuristic shortcut: foreign policy stances propagated by leaders on each side of the political spectrum appeared to be appropriated by their respective supporters, in consistence with the theoretical assumption that in the face of an informational disadvantage, people use cognitive shortcuts to form their opinion. Our findings raise questions about the possible effects of online discussion: they acknowledge the need to further investigate whether the digital debate might have increased the salience of foreign policy issues in the national public debate, and whether foreign policy attitudes might have been instrumentalized in a context of strong polarization of domestic politics, such as the early months of Jair Bolsonaro's administration.
Title in Portuguese
Política externa brasileira no Twitter: expressão digital das atitudes no início do governo Bolsonaro
Keywords in Portuguese
Atitudes
Opinião pública
Política externa
Redes sociais
Twitter
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda o impacto das interações nas mídias sociais sobre as atitudes em política externa brasileira, uma vez que essas plataformas digitais parecem não apenas abrir espaços para manifestações espontâneas de opinião, mas também firmar-se como importantes fontes de informação. Pesquisas recentes atestam a crescente relevância das mídias sociais para o universo político, influenciando disputas eleitorais e mobilizando a aprovação ou rejeição de políticas pelos cidadãos. Ainda assim, estudos de opinião pública sobre a política externa brasileira ainda precisam incluir redes digitais em seu campo específico. Por meio do monitoramento de interações no Twitter sob recorte temático, verificou-se a presença de um debate volumoso sobre as relações exteriores do Brasil. Concentrando-nos principalmente na descrição desse debate e nas maneiras como temas de política externa foram apresentados na plataforma digital, conseguimos identificar uma quantidade significativa de interações, bem como a clara expressão de opiniões, por meio de tweets originais ou outras formas de engajamento. Essas discussões atingiram e mobilizaram uma grande comunidade de usuários, que não raro expressaram suas atitudes de política externa em conexão com a política doméstica, de acordo com o lado que adotavam em um ambiente político polarizado. O conteúdo mais relevante era frequentemente impulsionado por figuras políticas e pela mídia, refletindo a dinâmica tradicional de formação da opinião pública entre as elites e o público desinformado. Surpreendentemente, no entanto, pessoas 'comuns' e influenciadores da Internet que não pertencem à chamada comunidade de política externa também tiveram um papel importante na condução da conversa - sugerindo-se, assim, o surgimento de um novo tipo de "elite" digital que informa as atitudes de massa da política externa brasileira. Nossos resultados levantam questões sobre os possíveis efeitos da discussão on-line: reconhecem a necessidade de investigar se o debate digital pode ter aumentado a relevância das questões de política externa no debate público nacional, e se as atitudes de política externa podem ter sido instrumentalizadas em um contexto de forte polarização da política doméstica, como os primeiros meses do governo Jair Bolsonaro.