Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2020.tde-14022020-111442
Document
Author
Full name
Nathalia Candido Stutz Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Loureiro, Felipe Pereira (President)
Colistete, Renato Perim
Silva, Claiton Marcio da
Title in English
Mapping United States-Brazil technical cooperation in the early Cold War years: the case of the Joint Brazil-United States Economic Development Commission (1951-1953)
Keywords in English
Economic cooperation
Getúlio Vargas
Joint Brazil-United States Economic Development Commission
Point Four
Technical cooperation
Abstract in English
The purpose of this thesis is to analyze the Joint Brazil-United States Economic Development Commission (JBUSEDC) (1951-1953), a largely unexplored initiative in the literature. The JBUSEDC was an innovative undertaking established under Harry Truman's Point (1949-1953) Four Program, functioning during the Getúlio Vargas' Administration (1951-1954). In the aftermath of the Second World War, poor facilities of Brazilian railways, ports, power, and navigation were the main bottlenecks to the development of the country. In the JBUSEC, Brazilian and American technicians elaborated studies and projects to tackle them. Based on both American and Brazilian primary sources, this research identifies essential features of JBUSEDC's activities in the country, namely its institutional organization, proceedings, main challenges, outcomes, and strategic interests involved. JBUSEDC's organization was broad and centralized all Point Four activities in the country. Expectations that the World Bank (IBRD) and, to a lesser extent, the U.S. Export-Import Bank (Eximbank) was going to provide the loans necessary to implement JBUSEDC's projects increased optimism. However, out of the 41 projects elaborated, only 14 received loans from either institution. This outcome nurtured frustrations among Brazilian policymakers on the prospects of economic cooperation with the U.S. The fact that the IBRD was the first instance lender to Brazilian development projects gave the Bank considerable intervention power. Indeed, the IBRD imposed many conditionalities to provide loans to Brazil. Among them were approving a free-market exchange bill, reforming the administration of State-owned railway system, besides tackling economic unbalances and commercial arrears. This study explores the political, economic, and geostrategic interests underlying the JBUSEDC. Given the escalation of tensions between the U.S. and the Soviet Union when the Korean War began, Washington made efforts to conciliate Brazil's infrastructure projects with the possibilities of expanding the supply of strategic raw materials in case the war became global. Besides filling gaps of the existing literature, these findings shed light on other research possibilities about overall Brazil-U.S. technical cooperation, other joint commissions installed throughout the world under the Point Four program and, finally, about relations of the so-called "Third World countries" with international financing institutions in the 1950s.
Title in Portuguese
Mapeando a cooperação técnica Brasil-Estados Unidos nos anos iniciais da Guerra Fria: o caso da Comissão Mista Brasil-Estados Unidos para o Desenvolvimento Econômico (1951-1953)
Keywords in Portuguese
Comissão Mista Brasil-Estados Unidos
Cooperação econômica
Cooperação técnica
Getúlio Vargas
Ponto Quatro
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é analisar a Comissão Mista Brasil-Estados Unidos (CMBEU) (1951-1953), uma experiência de cooperação técnica bilateral pouco explorada pela literatura. A CMBEU foi uma iniciativa inovadora estabelecida no âmbito do programa "Ponto Quatro" do governo de Harry Truman (1949-1953), tendo realizado suas atividades durante a administração de Getúlio Vargas (1951-1954). No pós-Segunda Guerra Mundial, os sérios problemas de infraestrutura do Brasil nos setores de transportes ferroviários, energia, portos, navegação e armazenamento eram considerados os principais gargalos para o desenvolvimento do país. Na CMBEU, técnicos brasileiros e norte-americanos elaboraram projetos que visavam atacar essas limitações. Embasando-se em fontes primárias brasileiras e norte-americanas, esta pesquisa identifica os elementos essenciais das atividades da CMBEU: sua organização institucional, procedimentos, principais desafios, resultados e os interesses estratégicos envolvidos. A organização institucional da CMBEU era ampla, centralizando todos os projetos de cooperação do Ponto Quatro no Brasil. As expectativas de que o Banco Mundial (IBRD) e, em menor escala o Banco de Exportação e Importação dos Estados Unidos (Eximbank), forneceriam os empréstimos essenciais para que os projetos fossem implementados causaram otimismo. No entanto, dos 41 projetos elaborados pela CMBEU, apenas 14 receberam o financiamento necessário. Esse resultado deixou os brasileiros frustrados com as possibilidades de cooperação com os EUA no campo econômico. O fato de o IBRD ter sido definido o emprestador de primeira instância para projetos de desenvolvimento deu ao banco um grande poder de intervenção. O IBRD impôs diversas condicionalidades para a liberação de empréstimos: aprovação da lei do livre-mercado de câmbio, reforma administrativa das ferrovias de propriedade do governo, resolução de problemas macroeconômicos e desequilíbrio da balança de pagamentos brasileira. A partir dessas constatações, explora-se os interesses políticos, econômicos e geoestratégicos evidentes no estabelecimento da CMBEU. Tendo em vista o aumento das tensões americanosoviéticas com a eclosão da Guerra da Coreia, os Estados Unidos fizeram esforços para conciliar as prioridades de projetos de infraestrutura no Brasil com as possibilidades de o país aumentar a exportação de matérias primas estratégicas caso a conflagração se tornasse global. Esses achados são importantes pois, além de sanar diversas lacunas da literatura sobre a CMBEU, ilumina novas possibilidades de pesquisa sobre as cooperações técnicas entre Brasil e Estados Unidos, sobre outras comissões mistas instaladas em outros países no âmbito do Ponto Quatro, bem como aspectos das relações de países do chamado "Terceiro Mundo" com instituições de financiamento internacional nos anos de 1950.