Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.101.2022.tde-15092022-144335
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Bernardo Estre
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Loureiro, Felipe Pereira (President)
Guimarães, Feliciano de Sá
Orellana, Pablo de
Pinheiro, Leticia de Abreu
Title in English
Diplomatic tales: diplomacy as myth construction in Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazilian foreign policy
Diplomacy
Discourse analysis
Itamaraty
Myth
Abstract in English
This work seeks to understand the relationship between diplomacy and academia in the constitution of the discipline of International Relations in Brazil. Based on discourse analysis and intertextuality, this thesis investigates the founding myth of IR in Brazil and how it impacts the production of knowledge in the area. This myth places diplomats in a privileged position as knowledge producers in IR. Consequently, organizational myths about the Brazilian Foreign Ministry, commonly referred to as Itamaraty, are assimilated by academics, creating analytical blind spots. Thus, more than a way of operating in the international system, Brazilian diplomacy becomes a creator of myths that expand Itamaratys influence capacity.
Title in Portuguese
Contos diplomáticos: diplomacia como construção de mitos no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de discurso
Diplomacia
Itamaraty
Mito
Política externa brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho procura entender a relação entre diplomacia e academia na constituição da disciplina de Relações Internacionais no Brasil. Fundamentando-se em análise de discurso e intertextualidade, a tese investiga qual é o mito fundador das RI no Brasil e como ele impacta a produção de conhecimento na área. Argumenta-se aqui que esse mito coloca os diplomatas em posição privilegiada como produtores de conhecimento nas RI. Consequentemente, mitos organizacionais sobre o Ministério das Relações Exteriores Brasileiro, o Itamaraty, são assimilados pela academia, criando pontos cegos analíticos. Assim, mais do que uma forma de operar no sistema internacional, a diplomacia brasileira converte-se em uma criadora de mitos que ampliam a capacidade de influência do Itamaraty.