Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2012.tde-17072013-142814
Document
Author
Full name
Afoluke Olabisi Atoyebi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Maria Herminia Brandao Tavares de (President)
Oliveira, Amâncio Jorge Silva Nunes de
Serrano, Carlos Moreira Henriques
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo das relações bilaterais entre o Brasil e a Nigéria sob a estrutura das Relações Sul-Sul
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Cooperação Sul-Sul
Nigéria
Relações Norte-Sul
Relações Sul-Sul
Abstract in Portuguese
Este artigo tem por objetivo utilizar uma abordagem descritiva histórica para analisar as relações comerciais entre a Nigéria e o Brasil, de 1960 a 2010, com o propósito de formar um quadro desse intercâmbio, assim como a constituição dele. Também objetiva analisar seus acordos. A finalidade disso é descobrir se o quadro das relações comerciais entre o Brasil e a Nigéria (um país emergente e um país em desenvolvimento) é uma reprodução de o das relações comerciais entre um país avançado e um país em desenvolvimento, assim como saber se o foco dos seus acordos está nas relações comerciais ou na cooperação técnica Sul-Sul já que o discurso político coloca muita ênfase no uso da cooperação técnica para alcançar um perfil industrial e reduzir a assimetria entre os eixos socioeconômicos do Norte-Norte e do Sul-Sul. Vale ressaltar que o quadro das relações Norte-Sul retrata as relações de dependência econômica dos países em desenvolvimento, com o mundo desenvolvido, uma vez que os últimos são, principalmente, exportadores de matérias-primas e importadores de produtos manufaturados. Segundo a nossa análise do intercâmbio Brasil-Nigéria, a Nigéria tem um saldo de superávit, porém, esse quadro já apresenta uma reprodução do quadro das relações comerciais entre um país do Norte e um país do Sul já que o principal produto das importações brasileiras é um produto básico, o óleo bruto, enquanto os principais produtos das suas exportações são os manufaturados. Isto por causa da sua crescente capacidade industrial. Ademais, a análise dos seus acordos demonstra maior concentração nas relações comerciais. Isto demonstra a importância de desdobramentos políticos em relação ao discurso político sobre a cooperação técnica Sul-Sul, e maior esforço por parte do governo nigeriano nas suas políticas domésticas e econômicas para alcançar desenvolvimento industrial.
Title in English
A Study of Brazil - Nigeria Bilateral Relations under the framework of South-South Relations
Keywords in English
Brazil
Nigeria
North-South Relations
South-South Cooperation
South-South Relations
Abstract in English
This article aims at using a descriptive approach to analyze historical trade relations between Nigeria and Brazil, from 1960 to 2010, with the purpose of having a clear picture of its components and its pattern. It also aims to analyze their bilateral agreements. The purpose of this is to find out whether Brazil and Nigeria trade relations (trade relations between an emerging country and a developing country) is a reproduction of that between an advanced country and a developing country, as well as to know if the focus of their bilateral accords is on their trade relations, or on South-South technical cooperation. The political discourse places a lot of emphasis on the use of this kind of cooperation to gain industrial ability, as well as to reduce the asymmetry of the socioeconomic divide between the North-South and South-South. It is worth noting that the framework of North-South relations portrays the economic dependence of developing countries on the developed world, since these first are mainly exporters of raw materials and importers of manufactured goods. According to our analysis of the Brazil-Nigeria trade relations, Nigeria has a surplus balance, however, this situation already shows a reproduction of the trade relations pattern between a developed country and a developing country, since Brazilian main import is a basic commodity, crude oil, while the its main exports are manufactured goods. This is as a result of its growing industrial strength. Furthermore, the analysis of their bilateral agreements demonstrates greater focus on their trade. This shows that more efforts and actions have to be put behind the political discourse about South-South technical cooperation in order to effectively realize it, and even greater efforts made by the Nigerian government through its domestic policies to achieve economic and industrial development.