Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2012.tde-17072013-145045
Document
Author
Full name
Izabela Viana de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Onuki, Janina (President)
Mariano, Marcelo Passini
Oliveira, Amâncio Jorge Silva Nunes de
Title in Portuguese
A influência partidária no nível municipal: paradiplomacia na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Municípios
Paradiplomacia
Partidarismo
Política Externa
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
O papel dos partidos políticos na política externa brasileira é uma questão tradicionalmente polêmica, assim como é a polarização política nessa área. Dentro desse contexto, e diante da crescente presença de atores subnacionais com grande capacidade de atuação no contexto internacional, cabe avaliar se essas questões estendem-se também a outros níveis administrativos além do governo federal. Sendo assim, este trabalho visa primeiro a examinar a teoria acerca da polarização política no nível municipal. Mais especificamente, procura perceber se as diferenças ideológicas entre os partidos políticos no nível municipal influenciam a forma como é feita a inserção internacional das cidades. Num segundo momento, tendo São Paulo como objeto de análise, este trabalho avalia se há influência partidária nas estratégias de inserção internacional da cidade em duas diferentes gestões: Marta Suplicy, do PT (2001-2004), e José Serra, PSDB/Gilberto Kassab, DEM (2005-2008). Após a avaliação de documentos e entrevistas com funcionários da Secretaria de Relações Internacionais, conclui-se que o partido dos governantes influencia as estratégias paradiplomáticas da cidade, provocando descontinuidade das políticas municipais da área e modificando objetivos e eixos de atuação.
Title in English
Partisanship at the City Level: paradiplomacy in the city of Sao Paulo
Keywords in English
Cities
External Policy
Paradiplomacy
Partisanship
São Paulo
Abstract in English
The role of political parties in the Brazilian external policy is a traditionally contentious issue, as well as the polarization of the field. Within this context, and considering the growing presence of subnational actors with great capacity for action in the international scenario, it is important to assess whether these questions can also be extended to other administrative levels besides the federal government. Thus, this research aims first at examining the theory about political polarization in city administrations. More specifically, it seeks to understand whether the ideological differences among political parties at the city level influence the way cities act internationally. Secondly, considering São Paulo as the object of analysis, this work assesses whether political parties influence the strategies of international performance of the city in two different administrations: Marta Suplicy, from PT (2001-2004), and José Serra, from PSDB/Gilberto Kassab, from DEM (2005-2008). After evaluating documents and interviewing employees of the Secretariat of International Relations of the city of São Paulo, we conclude that the governor's party does influence the paradiplomatic strategies of the city, thus creating discontinuity in the city policies of the field and altering objectives and axis of action.