Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.101.2013.tde-17072013-145706
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Waldvogel Oliveira Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Lins, Maria Antonieta Del Tedesco (President)
Guimarães, Feliciano de Sa
Oliveira, Amâncio Jorge Silva Nunes de
Title in Portuguese
A posição do Brasil na governança econômica global: um estudo da conformidade entre o posicionamento do governo brasileiro e o consenso expresso nos comunicados oficiais do G20 e do FMI (2006-2012)
Keywords in Portuguese
FMI
G20
Governança econômica global
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente contexto de redistribuição de poder e da consequente reorganização da ordem mundial, as economias emergentes têm gradualmente alcançado maior espaço nas deliberações multilaterais a respeito da governança econômica global. Esta ascensão tem ocorrido em níveis e ritmos distintos em diferentes instâncias da governança econômica global, como, por exemplo, no âmbito do FMI e do G20. Estas instituições internacionais, ainda que diferentes em sua composição, formalização, estrutura e governança, possuem aspectos importantes de sua missão que se sobrepõem, como o diálogo multilateral a respeito de políticas macroeconômicas e a promoção da estabilidade econômica e financeira mundial. Considerando que as economias emergentes têm investido na consolidação de seu recém-adquirido status no sistema internacional, este estudo pretende avançar na compreensão da sua atuação nestas instituições internacionais por meio de uma análise comparativa da configuração institucional do FMI e do G20. Na segunda parte deste estudo, partindo do fato de que as economias emergentes têm empreendido esforços para que as instituições internacionais aprimorem seu modelo de representatividade, no sentido de refletir em suas decisões as posições específicas destes países, pretende-se investigar a atenção que cada uma destas instituições dedica aos temas mais caros a uma destas economias emergentes em particular, o Brasil. A hipótese que norteará a pesquisa é a de que o consenso expresso pelo G20 apresenta maior conformidade em relação ao posicionamento oficial do governo do Brasil do que aquele expresso pelo FMI.
Title in English
The position of Brazil in global economic governance: a study on the conformity between the position of the brazilian government and the consensus expressed in official communiqués of the G20 and the IMF (2006-2012)
Keywords in English
G20
Global economic governance
IMF
Abstract in English
In the present context of redistribution of power and the resulting reorganization of the global order, emerging economies have gradually attained more influence in multilateral discussions regarding global economic governance. This rising has been taking place at different levels and paces in different fora of global economic governance, such as the IMF and the G20. These international institutions, though distinct in their composition, formalization, structure and governance, share important aspects of their mission, such as the multilateral dialogue concerning macroeconomic policy and the promotion of international financial and economic stability. Taking into consideration the notion that emerging economies have been working to consolidate their recently acquired status in the international system, this study intends to contribute to the comprehension of the actions of these countries within these international institutions through a comparative analysis of the institutional configuration of the IMF and the G20. In the second part of this work, taking notice of the effort that emerging economies have been applying to the improvement of representativeness within international institutions, so they can better reflect these countries' positions in their decisions, the present study intends to investigate the attention that both of these institutions grant to the most relevant themes according to one of these emerging economies in particular, Brazil. The hypothesis here is that the consensus expressed by the G20 shares a higher level of conformity with the official positions of the government of Brazil than that expressed by the IMF.