Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2018.tde-20022018-134331
Document
Author
Full name
Maíra Martins Almeida da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Onuki, Janina (President)
Balbachevsky, Elizabeth
Nascimento, Jefferson Rodrigo do
Title in Portuguese
Advocacy, política externa e controle legislativo: uma análise da participação da Comissão de Direitos Humanos e Minorias no Comitê Brasileiro de Direitos Humanos e Política Externa de 2006 a 2015
Keywords in Portuguese
Advocacy
Comissão de Direitos Humanos e Minorias da Câmara dos Deputados
Comitê Brasileiro de Direitos Humanos e Política Externa
Controle legislativo
Direitos humanos
Política externa brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
Partindo da perspectiva de que a política externa é uma política pública, o presente artigo pretende verificar a hipótese de fortalecimento da atuação da Comissão de Direitos Humanos e Minorias da Câmara dos Deputados (CDHM-CD) no exercício de suas prerrogativas de controle da política externa brasileira ao integrar o Comitê Brasileiro de Direitos Humanos e Política Externa (CBDHPE), coalizão de advocacy que agrega organizações da sociedade civil e entes estatais em prol do objetivo comum de fortalecer a participação cidadã e o controle democrático da política externa brasileira em direitos humanos. Com esse propósito, analisamos quantitativamente as atividades de interface internacional realizadas pela Comissão entre os anos de 1995 e 2015, esperando verificar aumento relativo daquelas que pretenderam monitorar e avaliar a atuação externa estatal a partir de 2006, ano de constituição do Comitê. Os resultados obtidos apontaram para a realização periódica pela CDHM-CD, de 2005 em diante, de eventos de monitoramento da política externa brasileira em direitos humanos, que contaram com a participação da sociedade civil e de autoridades de Estado, investigados no trabalho. Concluímos que, embora a análise quantitativa realizada não corrobore nossa hipótese inicial, não podemos descartar a importância do Comitê na instituição e continuidade da iniciativa acima mencionada, que representou inovação no rol das atividades desempenhadas pela Comissão. Além disso, a evolução das atividades da CDHM-CD a partir da constituição do CBDHPE sugere que a atuação da primeira passou a refletir, em maior medida, o potencial da política externa como instrumento para o avanço dos direitos humanos e, em consequência, o próprio caráter transnacional desses direitos, em diálogo com a hipótese teórica de aprendizado político entre membros de uma mesma coalizão proposta pelo referencial Advocacy Coalition Framework.
Title in English
Advocacy, foreign policy and legislative control: an analysis of the participation of the Commission on Human and Minority Rights in the Brazilian Committee on Human Rights and Foreign Policy from 2006 to 2015
Keywords in English
Advocacy
Brazilian Committee on Human Rights and Foreign Policy
Brazilian foreign policy
Commission on Human Rights and Minorities of the Brazilian House of Representatives
Human rights
Legislative control
Abstract in English
From the perspective of foreign policy as a public policy, the article herein intends to verify the hypothesis that the Commission on Human Rights and Minorities of the Brazilian House of Representatives (CHRM-HR) has intensified its efforts in monitoring the performance of the Executive Branch of the Brazilian government with regards to the State's foreign policy when it became a member of the Brazilian Committee on Human Rights and Foreign Policy (BCHRFP), advocacy coalition that brings together civil society organizations and state entities to strengthen civic participation and democratic control over the Brazilian Foreign Policy on Human Rights. For this purpose, we quantitatively analyzed the activities performed by the Commission between 1995 and 2015 that presented an international interface. In this respect, we expected to note a relative increase of those aiming at monitoring and evaluating State's external actions from the creation of the Committee in 2006. The results obtained pointed that from 2005 on periodic events have taken place in the CHRM-HR with the specific purpose of controlling Brazilian foreign policy, with the participation of civil society and State authorities. We concluded that, although the quantitative analysis did not corroborate our initial hypothesis, we cannot rule out the importance of the Committee in the institution and continuity of the initiative above, which represented an innovation among the activities carried out by the CHRM-HR. In addition, the evolution of the Commission's activities in scope since the constitution of BCHRFP could suggest that the actions of the first have begun to reflect the power of foreign policy in advancing human rights and the very transnational character of these rights, in accordance with the theoretical hypothesis of policy-oriented learning among members of the same coalition proposed by The Advocacy Coalition Framework.