Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.101.2019.tde-24042019-143305
Document
Author
Full name
Eugênio Telles Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Schettini, Daniela Carla Decaro (President)
Mariano, Marcelo Passini
Padula, Raphael
Title in Portuguese
A infraestrutura na política externa brasileira: entre o discurso e a prática no período de 2004 a 2014
Keywords in Portuguese
América do Sul
Infraestrutura
Integração regional
Orçamento público
Política externa brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
Costuma-se identificar uma relação positiva entre uma infraestrutura de qualidade e o nível de desenvolvimento de uma região. Embora frequentes as análises que buscam quantificar os impactos econômicos e sociais positivos da infraestrutura, pouco esforço tem sido feito para avaliar as políticas não estritamente econômicas elaboradas para esse setor, especialmente em termos de política externa. Além disso, estudos na área focam no aspecto discursivo, havendo uma lacuna de estudos comparativos entre o discurso e a prática da execução dos projetos. Este trabalho busca preencher essa lacuna analisando como evoluiu, nesse início de século, a política externa brasileira para infraestrutura, especialmente sob a perspectiva da integração regional, em comparação com as dotações orçamentárias do governo federal destinadas ao setor. Os resultados sugerem que houve uma queda na abordagem regional do tema ao longo do período, bem como um distanciamento entre o discurso e a prática, especialmente no período posterior a 2010, quando a presença relativa da infraestrutura no discurso passou a crescer, enquanto os gastos empenhados no setor diminuíam.
Title in English
Infrastructure in Brazilian foreign policy: between discourse and practice from 2004 to 2014
Keywords in English
Brazilian foreign policy
Infrastructure
Public budget
Regional integration
South America
Abstract in English
It is common to identify in the literature a positive relation between quality infrastructure and the development level of certain region. Although many scholars have worked on quantifying economic and social impacts of infrastructure, little effort has been made to evaluate non-economic policies drafted for this area, especially regarding foreign policy. Moreover, studies in this field tend to focus on discourse analysis, leaving a gap in terms of comparative studies between discourse and the practical execution of projects. This work intends to fill this gap by analyzing the evolution of Brazilian foreign policy on infrastructure, especially from a regional integration perspective in comparison with Brazilian federal government's budgetary allocation to the area at the beginning of this century. Results suggests there was a reduction in the regional integration perspective throughout the period analyzed, as well as a widening in the distance between discourse and practice, especially after 2010, when the relative importance of the infrastructure on the discourse started to grow as expenditure in the area diminished.