Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.102.2016.tde-08032016-100536
Document
Author
Full name
Jane Eliza de Almeida Lacombe
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Sichieri, Eduvaldo Paulo (President)
Dornelles, Kelen Almeida
Lahr, Francisco Antonio Rocco
Logsdon, Norman Barros
Nascimento, Maria Fátima do
Title in Portuguese
Painéis de madeira aglomerada produzidos com resíduos de serragem e poliestireno expandido para aplicações na construção civil
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesivos
Aglomerados
EPS
Resíduos
Serragem
Abstract in Portuguese
As placas de madeira aglomerada, amplamente empregadas para fabricação de móveis, estão consolidadas no mercado, mas merecem especial atenção devido ao seu alto custo quanto aos adesivos empregados e principalmente à vulnerabilidade à umidade se caso entre em contato com a mesma. Diante os fatos, este trabalho apresenta uma nova alternativa de adesivo, empregado por meio de aparas de isopor (EPS), largamente encontrados como resíduos, e o mesmo, ao envolver as partículas de madeira, material também empregado para a fabricação dos painéis, o torna apto para emprego em ambientes ligados diretamente à umidade, sejam eles internos ou externos à edificação. Com isso, o presente trabalho apresenta a elaboração e a proposta de utilização de um novo produto em forma de painel de madeira, produzido com serragem residual de serrarias, como partículas, e EPS (isopor) dissolvido, como adesivo, que possam ser empregados também na construção civil. Assim, foram produzidos painéis com quatro espécies de resíduos de madeira: pinus, eucalipto, teca e peroba. De cada uma das amostras, foram confeccionados dez painéis para a avaliação das características física, mecânica e outros ensaios. Dos resultados de caracterização física, pode-se concluir que os painéis estão conforme padrões exigidos pela norma brasileira NBR 14.810-2 - "Chapas de madeira aglomerada" da ABNT (2006b), e, devido aos baixos valores de inchamento, são adequados à utilização em ambientes úmidos e/ou externos. Dos resultados de caracterização mecânica, os painéis apresentaram bons resultados quanto à ligação interna e compressão, indicando ser promissor o uso de isopor como adesivo bem como sua utilização atrelada a painéis de fechamento. Entretanto, como os resultados de flexão estática não foram satisfatórios, prova-se que tais painéis não podem ser solicitados estruturalmente. Quanto aos outros ensaios realizados, todos os resultados foram favoráveis e, se utilizados conforme especificações técnicas, tornam-se coerentes para empregos em edificação. Como resultado, observou-se que os painéis podem ser produzidos e utilizados no mercado da construção civil, certificando que o produto pode ser empregado de forma segura, desde que sejam conhecidas suas funções, tempo de uso e manutenções necessárias. Desta forma, pretende-se contribuir para a produção e a análise de novos materiais que possam colaborar com a melhoria ambiental.
Title in English
Particleboards produced with residues of sawdust from sawmill and expanded polystyrene to the application in construction
Keywords in English
Adhesives
EPS
Particleboard
Residues
Sawdust
Abstract in English
The particleboards, which are widely employed to manufacturing furniture, are established in the market, but they deserve a special attention due to their high cost considering the adhesives used on them and, paramountly, due to their vulnerability to humidity if on contact with their own parts. Facing the facts, this work presents a new alternative adhesive, applied with Styrofoam trims (EPS), usually found as residues, it may be used for involving the particles of wood, which are also used for manufacturing of the panels, and it makes it suitable for the use in environments directly related to humidity, whether it is internal or external to the building. Therewith, this work introduce the explanation and the proposition of the use of a new product in the shape of wood panel, produced with residual sawdust from sawmills, as particles and the EPS (Styrofoam) dissolved as an adhesive, which might also be used in construction. So, panels have been produced with four kinds of residual wood: pine, eucalyptus, teak and peroba. From each one of the samples, it has been manufactured ten boards for the evaluation of the physical and mechanical characteristics and other tests. From the results of physical description, it may be concluded the panels are in conformity with the requirements of the Brazilian standard NBR 14810-2 - "Particleboards" from ABNT (2006b), and due to low swelling values are appropriate to use it in humid and or outdoor environments. The results of mechanical description, the panels have shown satisfying results as for the internal connection and compression, indicating it is promising the use of Styrofoam as an adhesive and also its use in cable management panels. However, since the results of the static bending were not sufficient, it is proved such panels cannot be ordered, structurally. As for the other tests, all the results were positive and if they were used according to the technical specifications, they would become consistent for the application in construction. As a result, it was observed the panels might be produced and used in the market of construction, confirming the product may be applied safely as long as their functions are recognized, useful life, and required maintenance. In this way, it is intended to contribute to the production and analysis of new materials which may collaborate to improvement of the environment.