Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.102.2015.tde-08062015-091140
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Zaldini Hernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Sichieri, Eduvaldo Paulo (President)
Barata, Tomás Queiroz Ferreira
Lahr, Francisco Antonio Rocco
Sales, Almir
Serra, Sheyla Mara Baptista
Title in Portuguese
Prêmio Excel Rio Preto: a viabilidade de uma iniciativa municipal de incentivo a boas práticas ambientais e sociais na construção civil local
Keywords in Portuguese
Certificação
Construção civil
Política pública
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A indústria da construção civil tem significativo impacto ambiental, social e econômico no mundo. A mesma importância proporcional se observa no âmbito local, inclusive em cidades de médio porte, tomando-se como exemplo a cidade de São José do Rio Preto SP. Nesta cidade, foi observado que construtoras já desenvolvem ações isoladas de valorização de boas práticas nos âmbitos ambiental e social, mas demonstram pouca dinâmica de mobilização no sentido de sistematizar, aprofundar e disseminar tais práticas de excelência no mercado local. Em resposta a essa constatação, foi elaborada uma proposta de criação de um prêmio municipal de boas práticas ambientais e sociais na área da construção civil, a partir da hipótese de que esta iniciativa poderia catalisar os esforços de boas práticas neste setor. Sua idealização foi baseada na referência de sistemas de avaliação reconhecidos, tais como o LEED, o SELO CASA AZUL e o sistema AQUA. Sua avaliação foi fundamentada na realização de uma experiência piloto que culminou com a premiação de um empreendimento imobiliário na cidade. Esta pesquisa descreve, registra e avalia tal iniciativa, com o intuito de comprovar a tese de que a criação de uma premiação municipal para incentivo à disseminação e crescimento continuados de boas práticas ambientais e sociais na construção civil, é tecnicamente viável e estrategicamente significativa, como subsídio para a elaboração de políticas públicas. Sua contribuição inclui tanto um roteiro quanto os resultados das lições aprendidas com essa ação concreta.
Title in English
EXCEL Rio Preto Award: the feasibility of a municipal initiative to encourage good environmental and social practices in the local building industry
Keywords in English
Certification
Construction
Public police
Sustainability
Abstract in English
The construction industry has significant environmental, social and economic impact in the world. The same proportional importance is observed locally, even in medium-sized cities, taking as example the city of São José do Rio Preto - SP. In this city, it was observed that construction companies have already developed isolated actions in environmental and social good pratices, but show little mobilization in order to systematize, deepen and disseminate these good practices in the local market. In response to this finding, a proposal to create a municipal award for good environmental and social practices in the construction area was drawn from the hypothesis that this initiative could catalyze the efforts of good practice in this sector. Its planning was based on recognized rating systems such as LEED, the SELO CASA AZUL and the AQUA system. It's review was based on the realization of a pilot project which culminated in the award of a real estate development in the city. This research describes, records and evaluates this initiative, in order to prove the thesis that the creation of a municipal award for encouraging the continued spread and growth of good environmental and social practices in construction, is technically feasible and strategically significant, as a subsidy for the development of public policies. Its contribution includes both a road map as the results of the lessons learned from this concrete action.