Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.102.2014.tde-10022015-095805
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Januário José
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Pratschke, Anja (President)
Lopes, João Marcos de Almeida
Schenk, Luciana Bongiovanni Martins
Souza, Carlos Leite de
Tamai, Sidney
Title in Portuguese
Diretrizes para o desenvolvimento de Ecovilas Urbanas
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de Ciclo Fechado
Colaborativo
Coletivo
Diretrizes
Dragon Dreaming
Ecovila
Permacultura
Sustentabilidade
Urbano
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa organizada em quatro partes a partir do sistema de planejamento denominado Dragon Dreaming teve como objetivo a elaboração de um modelo de diretrizes para o desenvolvimento de ecovilas urbanas que possam ser utilizadas como opção para a transformação de bairros existentes ou a criação de novos assentamentos urbanos sustentáveis. Para isso foram abordados aspectos teóricos, visitas técnicas e participação em eventos sobre o tema que, a partir de métodos colaborativos, fundamentaram o processo de criação e implantação de um estudo de caso denominado Ecovila Urbana Sta. Margarida no município de Campinas, São Paulo, Brasil, como parte experimental da pesquisa. A parte I SONHO apresenta as aspirações individuais que, expressas de forma teórica na pesquisa, estabelecem o referencial coletivo incluindo os conceitos do termo Ecovila e das Dimensões da Sustentabilidade; a parte II PLANEJAMENTO foi estruturada para adequar a teoria ao ambiente referente à parte experimental da pesquisa a partir de estratégias e alternativas; a parte III REALIZAÇÃO apresenta os conceitos e ideias viáveis e possíveis de serem postos em prática a partir da consolidação do projeto da Ecovila Sta. Margarida e dos resultados não previstos; e a parte IV CELEBRAÇÃO estabelece o fechamento do ciclo acrescentando, a partir da prática, uma nova experiência, possibilitando a reprodução do experimento e da pesquisa ampliando, desta forma, a rede de ecovilas e consequentemente a qualidade de vida. Os elementos e sistemas fundamentados na Permacultura e Avaliação de Ciclo Fechado previstos para a constituição da Ecovila Sta. Margarida, em processo de aprovação pelos órgãos públicos, que complementam a legislação urbana, levando-se em conta as normas da Associação Brasileira de Normas Técnicas - ABNT, caracterizam o assentamento como uma Ecovila e formam as diretrizes pretendidas organizadas em formato de um projeto de Lei Municipal, criando parâmetros para o planejamento, avaliação e aprovação de novas ecovilas.
Title in English
Guidelines For the Development of Urban Ecovillages
Keywords in English
Collaborative
Collective
Dragon Dreaming
Ecovillage
Guidelines
Permaculture, Evaluation of Closed Cycle
Sustainability
Urban
Abstract in English
This research, organized into four parts, based on a planning system called Dragon Dreaming, aims at creating a guideline model for the development of urban ecovillages. This model can be used as an option for transforming existing neighborhoods or creating new sustainable urban settlements. For that, technical visits, participation in events on the subject, and addressing theoretical aspects led to collaborative methods, that substantiated the process of creating and implementing a case study called Santa Margarida Urban Ecovillage in Campinas, São Paulo, Brazil, as part of the experimental research. Part I, DREAM, presents individual aspirations that, expressed theoretically in the research, establish the collective reference that include the concepts of the term "ecovillage" and the Dimensions of Sustainability; Part II, PLANNING, was structured to ensure suitability between theory and environment as presented in the experimental part of the research and was based on strategies and alternatives; Part II, PLANNING, was structured to ensure that the theory was adequate to the environment, as presented in the experimental part of the research and based on strategies and alternatives; Part III, ACHIEVEMENT, presents feasible concepts, as experienced in the consolidation of the project Santa Margarida Ecovillage, in which unanticipated results were also considered and, Part IV CELEBRATION establishes the closing of the cycle, and, based on practice, adds a new experience, that enables future reproduction of the experiment and the research, thus contributing to the expansion of ecovillage networks and consequently the quality of life. The elements and systems based on the Permaculture and Evaluation of Closed Cycle planned for the creation of the Santa Margarida Ecovillage (today undergoing government approval procedures) complement the urban legislation, that takes into account the regulations established by the Brazilian Association for Technical Standards - ABNT, characterize the settlement as an ecovillage and constitute guidelines in a format of Municipal Law project, thereby creating parameters for planning, assessment and approval of new ecovillages.