Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.102.2018.tde-12012018-105143
Document
Author
Full name
Cecilia Corrêa Lenzi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, João Marcos de Almeida (President)
Negrelos, Eulalia Portela
Oliveira, Ariovaldo Umbelino de
Title in Portuguese
A habitação camponesa no programa MCMV
Keywords in Portuguese
Habitação camponesa
Habitação rural catarinense
Produção habitacional
Programa Nacional de Habitação Rural (PNHR)
Abstract in Portuguese
Junto ao lançamento do programa Minha Casa Minha Vida (MCMV) em 2009 pelo governo Lula, foi relançado, como parte deste, o Programa Nacional de Habitação Rural (PNHR). Contrariando a curva histórica e em nome da redução do déficit habitacional rural, esta nova versão do PNHR ofereceu um montante de subsídios a fundo perdido nunca antes visto chegando a ser sete vezes maior do que os programas anteriormente disponíveis e apresentou uma meta física inicial de 120.000 unidades correspondente a aproximadamente 12% do déficit total rural. Porém, do ponto de vista do processo produtivo da habitação, o programa pode ser questionado sob diversos aspectos. O objetivo principal deste trabalho é analisar a produção habitacional camponesa no âmbito do programa MCMV com base na experiência de uma organização sindical em Santa Catarina. Para isso, procuramos caracterizar a luta do campesinato catarinense pela sua permanência ao longo do tempo e a trajetória dos movimentos sindicais do campo no Brasil. Também apresentamos as especificidades da versão não urbana do programa MCMV frente ao modo de vida camponês, apontando os principais aspectos do processo produtivo da casa observados em campo. O trabalho de campo, juntamente ao referencial teórico estudado, permitiu a compreensão de que a produção da casa camponesa não pode ser analisada sob os mesmos referenciais que a habitação social urbana, pois acontece sob outra lógica. Com o suporte do referencial teórico que defende a criação e recriação do campesinato no seio do capitalismo, procuramos compreender algumas das contradições que provocam a oscilação da submissão do campesinato ao capital com base no caso estudado.
Title in English
The peasant´s housing in the MCMV program
Keywords in English
Housing production
Peasant housing
Programa Nacional de Habitação Rural (PNHR)
Rural housing in Santa Catarina
Abstract in English
Together with the launch of the program My House, My Life (Minha Casa, Minha Vida MCMV) in 2009 by the Lula government, the National Rural Housing Program (Programa Nacional de Habitação Rural - PNHR) was re-launched as part of that program. Contrary to the historical curve and with the aim of reducing the rural housing deficit, this new version of the PNHR offered an unprecedented amount of non-recoverable subsidies - up to seven times greater than previously available programs - and presented an initial physical target of 120,000 units - corresponding to approximately 12% of the total rural deficit. However, from the perspective of the housing productive process, the program can be questioned in several aspects. The main objective of this work is to analyze the peasant housing production under the MCMV program based on the experience of a labor union organization in Santa Catarina. For this, we try to characterize the struggle of the peasantry in Santa Catarina regarding its permanence over time and the trajectory of the labor union movements in rural Brazil. We also present the specificities of the non-urban version of the MCMV program towards the peasant lifestyle, pointing out the main aspects of the house production process observed in the countryside. The fieldwork, together with the theoretical framework studied, allowed the understanding that the production of the peasant house can not be analyzed under a framework for urban social housing, given that it happens under a different logic. With the support of the theoretical framework that advocates the creation and re-creation of the peasantry within capitalism, we seek to comprehend some of the contradictions that cause the oscillation of peasantry submission to capital based on the case examined.