Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.102.2016.tde-13102016-112832
Document
Author
Full name
André Luiz de Oliveira Chaves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Sichieri, Eduvaldo Paulo (President)
Mülfarth, Roberta Consentino Kronka
Pablos, Javier Mazariegos
Serra, Sheyla Mara Baptista
Titato, Guilherme Miola
Title in Portuguese
Sustentabilidade na arquitetura e o estudo dos compostos orgânicos voláteis emitidos por componentes vinílicos em habitações
Keywords in Portuguese
Compostos orgânicos voláteis
Habitações
Revestimentos vinílicos
Sustentabilidade na Arquitetura
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas décadas, o policloreto de vinila (PVC) tem sido cada vez mais utilizado na Construção Civil, em razão de suas propriedades que o condiciona a substituir outros materiais na execução das obras. Neste caso, tais propriedades são conferidas pela ação de aditivos incorporados na formulação deste polímero, que o torna capaz de ser utilizado em diferentes aplicações, sendo uma delas os revestimentos vinílicos para o recobrimento de superfícies no interior dos edifícios. Entretanto, em pesquisas internacionais, ocorridas a partir dos anos 1990, ficou comprovado que havia a presença de substâncias químicas, denominadas compostos orgânicos voláteis (COV), nestes revestimentos. Diante destes fatores, na presente pesquisa, propôs-se a identificação e quantificação destas substâncias químicas em revestimentos vinílicos para aplicação em pisos e paredes, e nos adesivos de contato (colas), por meio de técnicas analíticas: micro-extração de fase sólida e cromatografia gasosa acoplada a espectrômetro de massas e termogravimetria acoplada ao espectroscópio de infravermelho. Os resultados das análises qualitativas indicaram a presença de compostos pertencentes às classes químicas dos ésteres, éter glicólicos, alcanos, álcoois, cetonas, antioxidantes, ésteres de acetato, terpenos, tióis, organoclorados, solventes hidrocarbonetos e ácido cloreto, encontrados em sua maior parte nas amostras de linhas de piso vinílico e de adesivo de contato, pertencentes à uma das empresas líderes de mercado. Enquanto que as amostras de revestimentos vinílicos de parede não indicaram a presença de COV. Os resultados mais significativos nas análises quantitativas foram obtidos com as amostras de revestimentos, aplicados com adesivo de contato (cola), que indicaram concentrações de 216,41 mg/m³ e de 403,33 mg/m³ do composto 2-etil-1-hexanol, cujos valores estavam acima do limite máximo de 110 mg/m³ estipulado pela norma internacional MAK. Este e outros COVs identificados nesta pesquisa foram analisados quanto aos efeitos que podem causar na saúde humana, se ultrapassarem os limites máximos estabelecidos pelas normas internacionais, que vão desde os efeitos agudos, como irritações de pele, membranas mucosas dos olhos, nariz, garganta e trato respiratório, aos efeitos graves, como doenças neurológicas, distúrbios no ritmo cardíaco, depressão do sistema nervoso, asfixia e câncer. Além de ser verificado se os compostos orgânicos identificados podem contribuir para a redução da qualidade do ar interno das habitações.
Title in English
Sustainability in architecture and the study of volatile organic compounds emitted by vinyl components in housings
Keywords in English
Housings
Sustainability in architecture
Vinyl coverings
Volatile organic compounds
Abstract in English
In recent decades, the polyvinyl chloride has been increasingly used in civil construction, because of its properties that giving them conditions to replace other materials in the works of buildings. In this case, these properties are conferred by the incorporated additives in the formulation of the polymer, which makes it able to be used in different applications, being part of them the vinyl coverings, inside buildings. However, in international research that took place from the 1990s, it was proved that existed chemicals called volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in these coatings. Given these factors, in the present study aimed to identify and quantify these chemicals in vinyl coatings for use on floors and walls, and contact adhesives (glues), by means of analytical techniques: phase micro-extraction and solid gas chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry and thermogravimetry coupled with infrared spectroscopy. In this case, the additives are incorporated into the formulation of this polymer gives it properties which make it able to be used in different applications, as is the case of vinyl floorings and the vinyl wallpapers, which feature flexible and semi-flexible behavior, due to presence of plasticizers (phthalates) in their formulations. The results of the qualitative analysis showed the presence of compounds belonging to the chemical classes of esters, glycol ether, alkanes, alcohols, ketones, antioxidants, acetate esters, terpenes, thiols, chlorinated, hydrocarbon solvents and acid chloride, found mostly in samples of floor lines and vinyl contact adhesive, both sold in Brazil. While samples of vinyl wall coverings do not indicate the presence of VOC. The most significant results was obtained in quantitative analysis with samples of coatings applied with contact adhesive (glue), which indicated concentrations of 216.41 mg / m³ and 403.33 mg / m³ of the 2-ethyl-1-hexanol compound, whose values were above the upper limit of 110 mg / m³ stipulated by international standard MAK. This and other VOCs identified in this study were analyzed about the effects that can cause human health, if they exceed the limits set by international standards, ranging from the acute effects such as skin irritation, mucous membranes of the eyes, nose, throat and respiratory tract, to the chronic effects such as neurological disorders, heart rhythm disorders, nervous system depression, asphyxia and cancer. In addition to it is verified if the identified organic compounds may contribute to the reduction of the indoor air quality of the houses.