Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2012.tde-17062013-154840
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Rérisson Carvalho Correia Máximo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, João Marcos de Almeida (President)
Negrelos, Eulalia Portela
Pequeno, Luis Renato Bezerra
Title in Portuguese
Moradia, arquitetura e cidade: mudanças e permanências na produção da habitação social no espaço urbano metropolitano de Fortaleza
Keywords in Portuguese
Conjuntos habitacionais
Fortaleza
Habitação social
Moradia popular
Políticas habitacionais
Projetos habitacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
A atuação do Estado brasileiro na questão habitacional ocorreu de maneira diversa, seja na regulação, no fomento, ou ainda na produção direta de moradias que, neste caso, tem como resultado formal de destaque os conjuntos habitacionais. Construídos em diferentes momentos históricos, eles ganham significância com a atuação do Banco Nacional da Habitação e do sistema financeiro a ele vinculado, quando são construídos, justamente no período de mais intensa urbanização da história do Brasil, inúmeros e imensos conjuntos habitacionais nas periferias urbanas. Por vezes compreendendo bairros inteiros, os conjuntos habitacionais diretamente se relacionam à maneira como se deu o processo de desenvolvimento urbano e crescimento territorial, processo este que, mesmo apresentando variantes, continua presente nas grandes cidades brasileiras, como é o caso de Fortaleza. Esta cidade é, então, tomada como objeto de estudo empírico para a realização desta pesquisa de mestrado que tem por objetivo analisar a produção de habitação social no seu espaço urbano metropolitano, através da identificação de mudanças e permanências que caracterizam tal processo, advindas de práticas e políticas distintas de provisão de moradia, tanto na forma como no tempo. Mesmo que se tratando de um contexto urbano específico, pretendeu-se tomar um caso paradigmático como o de Fortaleza para compreender como se processam estas mudanças e permanências e, posteriormente, contrastá-la com os processos atuais de produção de habitação social. Com caráter notadamente empírico, a análise da produção habitacional aqui realizada objetiva, enfim, identificar e discutir alguns dos elementos que caracterizam a dinâmica das políticas de moradia popular, da arquitetura das unidades habitacionais e dos espaços que os conjuntos habitacionais configuram.
Title in English
Housing, architecture and town: changes and continuities in the production of social housing in the metropolitan urban area of Fortaleza
Keywords in English
Fortaleza
Housing design
Housing policies
Housing states
Social housing
Abstract in English
The performance of the Brazilian government regarding the social housing issue took place in different ways, either in regulating, enhancing, or directly building social housing. In this case, it should be highlighted as an important result the housing estates produced thorough different historical periods, but that has gained significance with the performance of the National Housing Bank. Through the BNH and the financial system linked to it, the construction of several and huge housing estates located in urban peripheries has started, precisely during the most intense Brazilian urbanization period, and sometimes including entire neighborhoods and which directly relate to how was the process of urban development and territorial growth. That process, although presenting variants, it is still present in large Brazilian cities such as Fortaleza. This city is therefore taken as an object for the empirical analysis carried out thorough this research that aims to analyze the production of social housing in the urban metropolitan space of Fortaleza city, by identifying changes and continuities that feature this process, from distinct practices and policies of social housing provision, both in shape and in time. Even though dealing with a specific urban context, it is intended to take the paradigmatic case of Fortaleza to understand the dynamics of these changes and continuities and then contrast them with the current processes of social housing production. Focusing especially in an empirical analysis of social housing production, the study here presented aims to identify and discuss some of the elements that characterize changes and continuities of social housing policies, design and spaces.