Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.102.2018.tde-17092018-101554
Document
Author
Full name
Mena Cristina Marcolino Mendes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Fabricio, Márcio Minto (President)
Brito, Adriana Camargo de
Ornstein, Sheila Walbe
Pablos, Javier Mazariegos
Silva, Ricardo Dias
Title in Portuguese
A percepção dos moradores sobre o uso dos sistemas construtivos inovadores em habitações: uma contribuição da avaliação pós-ocupação
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação pós-ocupação
Desempenho em uso
Habitação social
Industrialização da construção
Sistemas construtivos inovadores
Abstract in Portuguese
As tecnologias consideradas inovadoras podem apresentar vantagens para o setor da construção civil, como no caso da produção de paredes e painéis autoportantes que representam um aprimoramento na eficiência e qualidade do processo produtivo. A partir do ano de 2009, a industrialização da habitação social foi estimulada pelo programa Minha Casa, Minha Vida (MCMV), mediante homologação do sistema construtivo inovador (SCI), no âmbito do Sistema Nacional de Avaliação Técnica (SiNAT). Para a obtenção do Documento de Avaliação Técnica (DATec), o produto inovador passa por avaliações de desempenho técnico, porém estas avaliações não respondem ao comportamento em uso destes produtos, e nem à manutenibilidade dos sistemas construtivos inovadores. Neste contexto, a Avaliação Pós-Ocupação (APO) se apresenta como um método adequado ao propiciar, pelos seus procedimentos, a avaliação do especialista técnico e a percepção do morador usuário. O desenvolvimento da presente tese partiu da elaboração de um protocolo para a aplicação sistemática de um conjunto de instrumentos integrados, desenvolvidos no âmbito do Projeto Inovatec da Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos (FINEP), possibilitando a avaliação do desempenho das moradias de três conjuntos habitacionais diferenciados pela tecnologia construtiva. Este primeiro resultado proporcionou a crítica aos instrumentos e a proposta de otimização do método. Os instrumentos otimizados foram submetidos à avaliação de dois especialistas em desempenho de sistemas construtivos. Como resultado, foi proposto o critério de avaliação do SCI, à luz da ABNT NBR 15575:2013, de acordo com a relevância dos fatores de desempenho. Os resultados mostraram que o desempenho em uso dos sistemas construtivos inovadores é satisfatório, embora se apresentem indicações de reavaliação do sistema construtivo quanto aos procedimentos de manutenção e o fornecimento de assistência técnica. Além disso, recomendou-se a necessidade de reavaliação das interfaces dos sistemas construtivos e das falhas sistemáticas oriundas do projeto e da execução, sobretudo as que se referem à estanqueidade e à segurança, por comprometerem a habitabilidade da moradia, a durabilidade e a vida útil do sistema de vedações.
Title in English
The perception of residents on the use of innovative construction systems in housing: the contribution of the post-occupancy evaluation
Keywords in English
Construction industrialization
Innovative construction systems
Performance in use
Post-occupancy evaluation (POE)
Social housing
Abstract in English
Technologies considered to be innovative can present advantages for the construction industry, as in the case of the production of self-supporting walls and panels that represent an improvement in the efficiency and quality of the production process. Since 2009, the industrialization of social housing in Brazil was stimulated by the My House My Life program (PMCMV- Programa Minha Casa Minha Vida), through the approval of the innovative construction system (SCI), under the Brazilian Technical Assessment System (SiNAT). To obtain the Technical Evaluation Document (DATec), an innovative product must be submitted to technical performance evaluations, however these evaluations do not address the behavior of these products once in use, nor to the maintainability of the innovative construction systems. In this context, the Post- Occupancy Evaluation (POE) presents an adequate method for providing, through its procedures, an evaluation by a technical specialist and the perception of the residentuser. The development of this thesis was based on the elaboration of a protocol for the systematic application of a set of integrated instruments developed under the Inovatec Project Funding for Studies and Projects (FINEP), facilitating evaluation of the performance of the houses in three different housing complexes differentiated by the construction technology used. This preliminary result provided a critique of the instruments and a proposal for optimization of the method. The optimized instruments were submitted to two specialists for evaluation of the performance of the construction systems. As a result, SCI evaluation criteria were proposed, within the context of the Brazilian Association of Technical Standards ABNT NBR 15575: 2013, according to the relevance of the performance factors. The results showed that the performance in use of the innovative construction systems is satisfactory, however suggestions arose for the reassessment of the construction system regarding maintenance procedures, and provision of technical assistance. Moreover, the need for the re-evaluation of the interfaces of the construction systems and the systematic failures originating from the design and project execution, especially those related to watertightness and safety, were advised, because they compromise the habitability of the dwelling, as well as the durability and the useful life of the wall system.