Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.102.2013.tde-07052014-100822
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Fróes Ribeiro Lopes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Carlos Roberto Monteiro de (President)
Farias, Agnaldo Aricê Caldas
Favaretto, Celso Fernando
Lopes, Ruy Sardinha
Sperling, David Moreno
Title in Portuguese
A Cidade sob a poética do andar: as deambulações de Hélio Oiticica
Keywords in Portuguese
Construção de situação
Deambulação
Hélio Oiticica
Labirinto
Sociedade do espetáculo
Urbanismo unitário
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese investiga proximidades entre as proposições de Hélio Oiticica e conceitos como 'construção de situação', 'deriva' e 'urbanismo unitário' desenvolvidos pela Internacional Situacionista - IS (1957-1972). Além da literatura da área, foram explorados dois corpus documental, os Boletins da Internacional Situacionista e o Catalogue Raisonné de Hélio Oiticica. A partir dos Boletins foi possível compreender a formulação dos principais conceitos situacionistas, enquanto o Catalogue Raisonné de Hélio Oiticica possibilitou reconstituir suas deambulações urbanas. Suas caminhadas pela cidade refletem sua crítica à cidade e aos modos de vida urbano. Este caráter crítico está presente no desenvolvimento de seu Programa Ambiental, onde suas proposições estéticas buscam reestabelecer, justamente, as relações entre o indivíduo e a cidade. Os arquivos consultados, manuscritos, cartas, entrevistas, e um grande número de documentos inéditos foram fundamentais para a reconstrução de seus 'passos' e o entendimento, a partir de seu próprio discurso, de suas relações com a crítica social e urbana desenvolvida pelos situacionistas.
Title in English
The city under the poetics of the floor: the wanderings of Hélio Oiticica
Keywords in English
Construction of situation
Dérive
Hélio Oiticica
Labyrinth
Society of the spectacle
Unitary urbanism
Abstract in English
This thesis investigates proximities between propositions of Hélio Oiticica and concepts such as 'situation', 'dérive' and 'unitary urbanism' developed by the Situationist International - IS (1957-1972). Besides the literature of the field, two documentary corpus were explored, the Bulletins of the Situationist International and Catalogue Raisonné of Hélio Oiticica. From the Bulletins it was possible to understand fundamental Situationist concepts, while the Catalogue Raisonné of Hélio Oiticica allowed to reconstitute its urban wanderings. His strolls reflect his criticism to the city and urban lifestyles. This criticality is present in the developing of his Environmental Program, where his aesthetic propositions seek to reestablish precisely the relationship between the individual and the city. The archives consulted, manuscripts, letters, interviews, and a large number of unpublished documents were key elements to rebuilding his 'steps' and the understanding, based on his own speech, of the relationship between Oiticica and social and urban critics developed by the Situationists.