Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cecília Pedro Bom de Lima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Schenk, Luciana Bongiovanni Martins (President)
Bartalini, Vladimir
Costa, Luciano Bernardino da
Risso, Luciene Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Paisagem, cartografia e projeto: uma leitura da bacia hidrográfica do córrego Monjolinho em São Carlos,SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartografia
Paisagem
Projeto da paisagem
Rios e cidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe uma reflexão sobre a relação entre rios e cidade, considerando o processo de projeto em Arquitetura da Paisagem. Historicamente, delimitou-se uma relação conflituosa entre processos urbanos e processos naturais, resultante de um modo predominante de construir o espaço urbano, que interpreta o território segundo uma visão de sobrevoo e busca controlar os processos naturais pela técnica. Com isso, os cursos dágua foram identificados como obstáculos, tendo sua presença suprimida do cotidiano urbano. No entanto, essa lógica não é capaz de contemplar todos os aspectos da paisagem, a qual é constituída por manifestações imprevisíveis à leitura estritamente técnica. Trata-se das paisagens de margem, espaços indeterminados e caracterizados por processos efêmeros, que constituem o mundo vivido contemporâneo. Esta pesquisa identifica que a cartografia, entendida como método, consiste em uma estratégia capaz de abarcar a complexidade que define a noção de paisagem, incluindo no processo de projeto esses espaços que se colocam à margem da construção da cidade. Partindo de uma investigação sobre as noções de Paisagem e Cartografia, busca-se promover uma leitura sobre a bacia hidrográfica do Córrego Monjolinho na cidade de São Carlos, SP, segundo a perspectiva projetual, de modo a revelar paisagens que explicitam as diversas qualidades da relação entre rios e cidade
Title in English
Landscape, cartography and design: an interpretation on Monjolinho river basin in São Carlos, SP
Keywords in English
Cartography
Landscape
Landscape design
Rivers and city
Abstract in English
This research proposes a critical consideration on the relationship between rivers and city and the design process in Landscape Architecture. A conflicting relationship between urban processes and natural processes has been delineated historically as a result from a predominant way of constructing urban space that interprets the territory according to a top-down approach and seeks to control natural processes by technique. This approach identifies rivers with obstacles and supresses their presence from the urban daily life. However this way of constructing cities is not able to control all aspects of the landscape which engages features that are unpredictable to the strictly technical approach. These aspects refer to transitional landscapes which are undetermined and characterized by the ephemeral processes of the contemporary lived world. This research considers cartography as a method capable of encompassing the complexity that defines the notion of landscape in order to include its indeterminated features in the design process. Starting from an investigation about the notions of Landscape and Cartography, the research intends to promote an interpretation on Monjolinho river basin in the city of São Carlos, SP according to landscape design process and intends to reveal landscapes that express the various qualities of the relation between rivers and city.