Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2018.tde-10102018-095413
Document
Author
Full name
Érica Emi Takahashi Nakamine
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Manoel Antonio Lopes Rodrigues (President)
Góes, Eda Maria
Pereira, Olivia de Campos Maia
Silva, Sandra Regina Mota da
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmicas socioespaciais e privatizações em Palmas: espacialidades e transformações na cidade planejada
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidade planejada
Espaço público
Palmas
Privatização
Sociabilidade urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho se propõe à análise do uso dos espaços públicos na cidade contemporânea, discutido a partir de desdobramentos de processos socioespaciais de produção e transformação da cidade. Este estudo tem como objeto a capital do estado do Tocantins, Palmas, cidade planejada e efetivamente ocupada no contexto do Brasil a partir de 1990. Tal contexto nos remete a investigar uma capital planejada considerando as nuances inerentes à essa condição , de projeto com feições modernistas, mas corporificada em um contexto social, político, econômico e cultural transformado, influenciado pelos paradigmas da vida contemporânea em suas diversas formas, em um ambiente de convergência de pessoas e culturas de todo Brasil. Para tanto, a dissertação buscou dialogar acerca das subjetividades contemporâneas na perspectiva crítica de que tais dimensões operaram importantes transformações nas formas do uso e apropriação do espaço público, logo, da vida urbana. Esse contexto urbano transformado em nome do consumo, do medo e das formas intolerantes dos afetos, têm favorecido o avanço de formas de vida privadas e segregadoras. Para explorar o caso Palmas nesse sentido, investigou-se a trajetória de formação socioespacial da capital, de um espaço desigual e fragmentado e, em última instância observaramse as configurações e as transformações espaciais (especialmente as privatizações do espaço) do espaço projetado. A abordagem dos usos e apropriações do espaço público (stricto sensu) despontam no trabalho de campo como dimensão empírico-analítica revelando o peso das interações sociais que se realizam no espaço de algumas quadras palmenses. A construção de tais aportes da pesquisa, possibilitou analisar as dinâmicas socioespaciais de modo mais amplo, incluindo perspectivas dos processos históricos, subjetivos, espaciais e sociais.
Title in English
Sociospatial dinamics and privatizations in Palmas: spatialities and transformations in the planned city
Keywords in English
Palmas
Planned city
Privatization
Public space
Urban sociability
Abstract in English
This thesis proposes to analyze the use of public spaces in the contemporary city, discussed from socio-spatial unfoldings processes of production and transformation of the city. This study has as its object the capital of the state of Tocantins, Palmas, a planned city, effectively occupied in the context of brazilian 1990`s. This context leads to investigate a planned capital - considering the inherent nuances to this condition -, from the project with modernist features, but embodied in a transformed social, political, economic and cultural context, influenced by the paradigms of contemporary life in its various forms, in an environment of convergence of people and cultures from all Brazil. For this, the dissertation sought to discuss contemporary subjectivities in the critical perspective that such dimensions have undergone important transformations in the forms of use and appropriation of public space, and thus of urban life. Such urban context transformed on behalf of consumption, fear and intolerant forms of affection, have supported the improvement of private and segregating ways of life. In this sense, in order to explore the Palmas case, the socio-spatial formation trajectory of the capital was investigated, of an unequal and fragmented space, and, moreover, observing the configurational and spatial transformations (especially the privatization of space) of the planned space. The approach of the uses and appropriations of the public space (stricto sensu) emerges in the field work as an empirical-analytical dimension revealing the weight of the social interactions that take place in some Palmas spaces. The construction of such research contributions made it possible to analyze broadly the socio-spatial dynamics, including perspectives of historical, subjective, spatial and social processes.