Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.102.2015.tde-11062015-114307
Document
Author
Full name
Maristela da Silva Janjulio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Carlos Roberto Monteiro de (President)
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino
Camargo, Mônica Junqueira de
Martins, Carlos Alberto Ferreira
Trajano Filho, Francisco Sales
Title in Portuguese
A arquitetura doméstica da classe média paulistana nos anos 1950: o "bem viver" moderno
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura classe média
Arquitetura doméstica americana
Arquitetura moderna doméstica
Arquitetura paulistana anos 1950
Casa e Jardim anos 1950
Abstract in Portuguese
Na revista Casa e Jardim, nos anos 1950, constitui-se uma arquitetura voltada à classe média, a que chamamos bem viver, que analisamos nesta tese. Em seu desenho, está presente a linguagem moderna, que é transmitida aos leitores de forma didática. Essa arquitetura aparece como cenário para um cotidiano confortável, com a ajuda da técnica e dos novos produtos, que estão disponíveis naqueles anos. Estes promovem uma grande renovação nos hábitos e costumes da classe média urbana brasileira, tendo os Estados Unidos e a vida americana como modelos. O contexto onde surge o bem viver é o da modernização brasileira, particularmente da metrópole paulistana, com transformações econômicas, sociais, políticas e culturais.
Title in English
The domestic architecture of the middle class in São Paulo in the 1950s: the modern "good life"
Keywords in English
American domestic architecture
Casa e Jardim 1950s
Domestic modern architecture
Middle class architecture
São Paulo Architecture 1950s
Abstract in English
In Casa e Jardim magazine in the 1950s, arises an architecture for the middle class, which we call "good living", whose analysis is our core issue. It uses the modern language, which is transmitted to readers in a didactic way. This architecture appears as the setting for a comfortable routine with the help of technique and new products, which are available in those years. These products promote a major renovation in the habits and customs of the Brazilian urban middle class, with the United States and American life as models. The context where it arises the "good life" is the Brazilian modernization, particularly the metropolis of São Paulo, with economic, social, political and cultural transformations.