Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2018.tde-12012018-111023
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Brich dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Negrelos, Eulalia Portela (President)
Alvarez, Isabel Aparecida Pinto
Faria, Rodrigo Santos de
Shimbo, Lúcia Zanin
Title in Portuguese
O papel da COHAB-RP na produção do espaço urbano em Ribeirão Preto (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
cidade
COHAB-RP
espaço urbano
habitação
Ribeirão Preto
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho é um estudo sobre o papel da Companhia Habitacional Regional de Ribeirão Preto (COHAB-RP), principal agente público promotor de habitação na região, na produção do espaço urbano em Ribeirão Preto (SP) e busca refletir sobre as contradições sociais recentes da cidade a partir das relações com os episódios mais marcantes de sua urbanização. Massivos e concentrados nas periferias da Zona Norte, os conjuntos habitacionais produzidos pela COHABRP entre 1970 e 1996 são evidências materiais contundentes da atuação desequilibrada da empresa na cidade e seu estudo fornece elementos analíticos importantes para os debates envolvendo a urbanização de Ribeirão Preto e o papel do Estado na produção do espaço urbano. Assim o trabalho se organizou sobre três pilares centrais: a urbanização e os estudos da história e da geografia urbana de Ribeirão Preto; o Estado, a habitação e a produção do espaço urbano; e a atuação da COHAB-RP na cidade e seu papel na produção do espaço.
Title in English
The COHAB-RP role in the production Ribeirão Preto (SP) urban space
Keywords in English
city
COHAB
housing
Ribeirão Preto
urban space
Abstract in English
This master is a study about the role of the Companhia Habitacional Regional de Ribeirão Preto COHAB-RP (Regional Housing Company of Ribeirão Preto), main public agent to promote housing in the region, in producing urban space in the city and seeks reflection on the social contradictions from the major episodes of its urbanization. Massive and concentrated in the North Zone suburb, the housing sets produced by the COHAB-RP between 1970 and 1996 are compelling material evidences of the unbalanced actuation of the Company in the city and the study brought important analytics elements to the debate around the urbanization of Ribeirão Preto and the role of the State in the production of urban space. The work was organized in three central pillars: the urbanization and the history and urban geography studies of Ribeirão Preto; the State; the housing and the production of urban space; and the actuation of the COHABRP in the city and its role in the production of space.