Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.102.2014.tde-16032015-100751
Document
Author
Full name
Angélica Irene da Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Buzzar, Miguel Antonio (President)
Baron, Cristina Maria Perissinotto
Fujioka, Paulo Yassuhide
Machado, Lucio Gomes
Trajano Filho, Francisco Sales
Title in Portuguese
As obras escolares do Plano de Ação do Governo do Estado (PAGE): a educação em novas formas
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise
Arquitetura Moderna
Ensino
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese em questão se propõe a analisar e debater as obras escolares pertencentes ao Plano de Ação do Governo do Estado (PAGE) da gestão Carvalho Pinto que consistiu em, resumidamente, um plano desenvolvimentista com ações coordenadas para todas as secretarias do Estado que visava conciliar o desenvolvimento industrial com o interior agrário através da construção de equipamentos públicos e a implantação de infraestrutura em todo o Estado de São Paulo. Conjunto de obras tais que deixaram sua marca na arquitetura nacional pela busca de novas linguagens que atendessem às inquietações sociais e dimensões políticas que informavam a produção de seus autores. Entretanto, no que diz respeito ao viés dos edifícios escolares, a importância dessas construções se torna algo muito maior. Ao longo do estudo e análise da história da implantação desse tipo de edifício no país, percebe-se que seus projetos sempre foram guiados por alguma espécie de norma, ideologia ou discussão pedagógica acerca do espaço que a escola deveria possuir. Podem ser citadas, como exemplo, as pesquisas educacionais e sanitárias que guiaram as construções escolares do início da era republicana ou ainda as proposições de Anísio Teixeira e sua Escola Nova que marcaram as discussões pedagógicas na implantação do Convênio Escolar na década de 1940. No Plano de Ação, no entanto, como mostra esta tese, não houve exatamente uma base educacional na qual se apoiaram os arquitetos. O que parece ter ocorrido foi, do ponto de vista desses profissionais (ou pelo menos uma parcela significativa), uma concepção que vinculava a experiência que um edifício moderno propiciava, ou deveria propiciar, a um espaço ideal da educação. Isso, alimentados pelo ideário moderno, que assentava no edifício um caráter pedagógico em si mesmo. Desta forma, esses arquitetos terminam por ignorar pedagogias pré-estabelecidas, em prol de um ensinamento maior, advindo da experiência arquitetônica, responsável por ensinar aos homens noções gerais sobre sociedade e comunidade. Note-se que não há uma oposição a qualquer método de ensino, há uma noção, não formulada, de comunhão entre ensino, um bom ensino, e o projeto arquitetônico comprometido com uma visão de renovação social.
Title in English
The school construction projects of the Plano de Ação do Governo do Estado (PAGE): education in new ways
Keywords in English
Analysis
Education
Modern Architecture
Abstract in English
The thesis purports to analyze and discuss the school buildings belonging to the Plan of Action of The Government of the State of São Paulo (PAGE) from Carvalho Pinto's management, which consisted, basically, in a developmental plan with coordinated actions for all departments of the Government, which aimed to conciliate the industrial development with the "agrarian inland" through the construction of public equipments and the deployment of infrastructure throughout the State of São Paulo. This set of works has left its mark in national architecture for the search of new languages that met social concerns and political dimensions that informed the production of their architects. However, in regard of the bias of school buildings, the importance of these buildings becomes much bigger. Throughout the study and analysis of the history of the implementation of this type of building in the country, it is noticed that its projects have always been guided by some sort of standard, ideology or pedagogical discussion about the space that the school should have. It may be cited, as an example, the educational and sanitary research that guided the school buildings from the early Republican era or the propositions of Anísio Teixeira and his New School Movement (Movimento Escola Nova) that marked the pedagogical discussions on implementation of the School Agreement (Convênio Escolar) in the 1940s. In the Plan of Action, however, as shown in this thesis, there was not an educational basis in which the architects relied on. What seems to have happened, from the point of view of these professionals (or at least a significant portion), was a concept that linked the experience that a modern building propitiated, or should provide, to an ideal space for education. This, powered by modern ideas, is what gave the building a pedagogical character in itself. Thus, these architects end up ignoring pre-established pedagogies in favor of a greater teaching, arinsing from the architectural experience, accounted for teaching general notions about society and community. Note that there is no opposition to any teaching method, there is a notion, unformulated, of a communion between teaching, a good teaching, and an architectural design committed to a vision of social renewal.