Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.102.2018.tde-17042018-091934
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Quintanilha de Castro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Rizek, Cibele Saliba (President)
Cardoso, Adauto Lucio
Shimbo, Lúcia Zanin
Title in Portuguese
Às margens do Programa Minha Casa Minha Vida: um estudo sobre a modalidade Entidades na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Autogestão
Habitação de interesse social
Movimento social
Política pública
Programa Minha Casa Minha Vida Entidades
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho apresenta o modelo de produção habitacional autogestionário do Programa Minha Casa Minha Vida a modalidade Entidades que se concentrou no contexto social e político construído por aquilo que se entende como lulismo, iniciado em 2003. Através de um retrato específico dos únicos nove conjuntos habitacionais concluídos na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo por esse modelo até dezembro de 2016, problematiza-se os limites entre política/programa, desejo/direito, centro/periferia, virtude/exceção, legal/ilegal, público/privado. Para tanto, localizamos esse modelo específico de produção de moradias de interesse social na ideia de margens, que é montada progressivamente ao longo da pesquisa em três escalas de leitura. Partimos das margens do lulismo para localizar a produção geral do Programa Minha Casa Minha Vida; em seguida, mergulhamos mais detalhadamente nas margens do PMCMV a fim de observar a produção específica de sua modalidade Entidades; e concluímos o trabalho analisando as margens do Entidades para, finalmente, alcançar os limites e injunções dessa produção na metrópole paulista.
Title in English
On the margins of Minha Casa Minha Vida Program: a study about the Entities modality in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Minha Casa Minha Vida Entities Program
Public policy
Self-management
Social interest housing
Social movement
Abstract in English
The dissertation presents the self-managed housing production model of the Minha Casa Minha Vida Program (PMCMV) - the Entities modality - which started during the social and political context built by what is known as lulism, initiated in 2003. Through a specific portrait of the only nine housing complexes completed in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo by this model, the limits between policy/program, desire/right, center/periphery, virtue/exception, legal/illegal, public/private are problematized. To do so, we locate this specific model of production of social interest housing in the idea of margins, which we set up progressively throughout the research in three scales. We started from the margins of lulism to locate the general production of the PMCMV. Then we delve more closely into the shores of the PMCMV in order to observe the specific production of the Entities modality. We conclude the work by analyzing the margins of Entities to finally reach the limits and injunctions of this production in the metropolis of São Paulo.