Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2018.tde-17042018-161445
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Bianco Mitre
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Correia, Telma de Barros (President)
Camargo, Monica Junqueira de
Ghirardello, Nilson
Medeiros, Givaldo Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Victor Dubugras e a Estação Ferroviária de Mairinque: a trajetória de um projeto
Keywords in Portuguese
Art Nouveau
Estação ferroviária
Mairinque
Projeto
Trajetória
Victor Dubugras
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante a segunda metade do século XIX e início do século XX, o intenso processo de industrialização implicou em uma série de modificações na organização do espaço através de inovações técnicas e estéticas associadas à emergente realidade urbana-industrial. Como consequência houve uma alteração nos modos de pensar a arquitetura, com novos conceitos e práticas julgadas como melhor adequadas ao mundo industrial. Esse panorama de transformações e experimentações formais e estéticas associou-se na arquitetura, entre outras coisas, à difusão do art nouveau. A pesquisa estuda um dos principais exemplares da tendência construído no Brasil: a Estação Ferroviária de Mairinque, projetada pelo arquiteto francês Victor Dubugras (1868 - 1933). Investiga a trajetória do projeto concepção arquitetônica, arranjo dos espaços internos, implantação e detalhamento e a trajetória do prédio construído intervenções realizadas, iniciativas de preservação e condições de conservação. Mostra que os registros do desenvolvimento do projeto revelam tanto a constância de alguns procedimentos, como também a manipulação e modificação de soluções determinantes para a aquisição de seu esmero técnico e plástico. Verifica que apesar da preservação do arcabouço geral da construção, da efetivação da proteção legal por diferentes esferas patrimoniais e das perspectivas de restauro, condicionantes importantes do projeto arquitetônico e das relações do prédio com seu acesso e entorno foram alteradas.
Title in English
Victor Dubugras and the Mairinque Railroad Station: the trajectory of a design
Keywords in English
Art Nouveau
Design
Mairinque
Railroad station
Trajectory
Victor Dubugras
Abstract in English
During the second half of the nineteenth century and early twentieth century, the intense industrialization process lead to a series of modifications in the organization of the space through technical and aesthetic innovations associated with the emerging industrial reality. As consequence, there were changes in ways of thinking about architecture, in a search for new concepts and practices that would be a better fit to the industrial city scenario. This panorama of transformations and formal and aesthetic experimentation was incorporated in architecture, among other things, through the Art Nouveau. The research studies of one of the main examples of these trends Brazil: The Mairinque Railroad Station, design by the francoargentine architect Victor Dubugras (1868-1933). Investigates the trajectory of the design architectural conception, organization of the internal spaces, the site planning and the detailing and the trajectory of the building interventions, conservation initiatives and conservation conditions. It shows that the records of the designs development reveal both the constancy of some procedures, as well as the manipulation and modification of solutions that define the acquisition of technical and plastic refinement. It verifies that despite the preservation of the general framework of construction, the effective legal protection by different patrimonial spheres and the prospects of restoration, important constraints of the architectural design and the relations of the building with its access and surroundings have been altered.