Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.102.2019.tde-18022019-102155
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Farsoni Villa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lancha, Joubert José (President)
Andriolo, Arley
Carlucci, Marcelo
Castral, Paulo Cesar
Title in Portuguese
O modernismo brasileiro em trânsito: um olhar sobre o registro de viagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Experiência
Modernismo
Viagem
Abstract in Portuguese
A leitura dos produtos deixados por uma viagem nos contam várias histórias, mais do que detalhes da expedição, a forma como o registro foi elaborado nos informa mais sobre o autor, o seu tempo, suas ideias, seus laços. A busca por entender uma época, suas contribuições para a história da arquitetura, das artes, das cidades, das perspectivas formadas num espaço de tempo encontra muitos indícios nas narrativas de viagem deixada por seus personagens. O registro de viagem é compreendido aqui não só como causalidade, mas como momento de produção de perspectivas, de transformação e invenção da história. O registro não é interpretado como notação asséptica, mas em toda a sua fatura, suas escolhas representativas e a expressão que delas decorrem. Dentre essas viagens, a pesquisa toca a experiência brasileira, de modernidade e de alteridades. Uma viagem para muitos viajantes, recortamos o ano de 1924, da incursão a Minas Gerais, de um poeta, um escritor, uma pintora e um arquiteto, como ponto em comum, que marca o início de uma trajetória de pesquisa que esteve presente nas viagens de Blaise Cendrars, Mário de Andrade, Tarsila do Amaral e Lucio Costa. Esse marco comum começa a formular visões de um mesmo Brasil, impulsionando ora novas experiências, repetindo o mesmo método, ora pela via da memória, pelo processo reflexivo, que não é, senão, também uma viagem. Interpretar as peculiaridades e a formação de um grupo mais ou menos coeso a partir da participação dos quatro personagens, através da mediação que cada um faz do sistema espaço-registro-experiência.
Title in English
Brazilian modernism in transit: a look at travel logging
Keywords in English
Architecture
Experience
Modernism
Trip
Abstract in English
The reading of the products left by a trip tell us many stories, more than journey details, the way the record was elaborated tell us more about the author, their time, their ideas, their ties. The pursuit for learning an age, its contribuitions for the architecture history, for arts, for the cities, for the perspectives formed in a space of time finds many clues in the trip narratives left by their characters. The travelogues are understood not only as causality, but as moment of forming prospects, of transformation and history invention. The record is not interpreted as an aseptic note não, but in their whole facture, their representatives choices and expressions. Among these trips, the research touches the brazilian experience of modernity and otherness. One trip for many travellers. It was elected the year of 1924, the trip to Minas Gerais, taken by a writer, an intelectual, an painter and an architect, that have a common view which marks the beginning of a research trajectory that has been present in the Blaise Cendrarss, Mário de Andrades, Tarsila do Amarals and and Lucio Costas htrips for many years after these. This common mark begins forming differents views of a same Brazil, propelling either new experiences, repeating the same method, or by the memory way, by the reflexive process, wich is notting but also a trip. Interpret the peculiarities and the formation of a somewhat cohesive group from the four characters participation, through the mediation that each one does about the system: space-recording-experience.