Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2017.tde-23012017-110626
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Cavalcante Moreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bortolucci, Maria Angela Pereira de Castro e Silva (President)
Correia, Telma de Barros
Mascaro, Luciana Pelaes
Title in Portuguese
Teresina e as moradias da região central da cidade (1852-1952)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura brasileira
Arquitetura residencial teresinense
Moradia urbana no Brasil
Moradias em Teresina-PI
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa trata da moradia urbana no Brasil, notadamente no período que vai da segunda metade do século XIX até meados do século XX, tendo como norte as transformações decorrentes da busca por modernidade, salubridade e conforto e sua relação com os estilos arquitetônicos adotados. Para tanto analisa as residências construídas na região central da cidade de Teresina, fundada para tornar-se capital do Estado do Piauí, o que, juntamente com fatores sociais e econômicos, limitações técnicas e condições climáticas locais, originou uma arquitetura de características muito peculiares. Busca, assim, compreender e caracterizar as transformações ocorridas, bem como a sua difusão na cidade, com foco nos agentes envolvidos nesse processo e na apropriação da sociedade teresinense das diversas tipologias residenciais. Toma por base principalmente documentação consultada em arquivos locais e particulares - como almanaques, jornais, relatórios, legislações e imagens de época -, levantamentos, entrevistas, além de bibliografia de historiadores locais, com destaque para Teresinha Queiroz, Monsenhor Chaves e Odilon Nunes. A fim de embasar as análises, busca ainda sustentação teórica em autores consolidados como Carlos A. C. Lemos e Nestor Goulart Reis Filho. Contribui, desse modo, para ampliar o conhecimento da produção de moradias urbanas em Teresina-PI, tão pouco presente na historiografia da arquitetura brasileira.
Title in English
Teresina and the downtown dwelling of the city (1852-1952)
Keywords in English
Brazilian architecture
Dwelling in Teresina
Residential architecture in Teresina
Urban dwelling in Brazil
Abstract in English
This research is about the urban dwelling in Brazil, notedly from the second half of the 19th century until the beginning of the 20th century, guided by the changes that occurred due to the search for modernity, salubrity and comfort and their association with the architectonic styles adopted. For this purpose, the study analyses the houses built in downtown Teresina, city which was founded to become the state capital of Piauí, a fact which, together with social and economic factors, technical limitations and local climatic conditions, generated a very peculiar architecture. Therefore, this work aims to comprehend and characterize the transformation that happened, as well as how it spread through the city, focusing on the characters involved in the process and the appropriation of the residential typology by the society from Teresina. It is based on documentation found in public and particular archives, as almanacs, newspapers, reports, laws and images from the time, and also in interviews and researches, besides the bibliography of local historians, speciallyTeresinhaQueiroz, Monsenhor Chavez ansOdilonNunes. In order to support the analysis, it finds theoretical basis on consolidated authors as Carlos A. C. Lemos and Nestor Goulart Reis Filho. As a result, contribution is given to amplify the knowledge of the urban dwelling in Teresina-PI, poorly present on the Brazilian architecture historiography.