Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2013.tde-26042013-105748
Document
Author
Full name
Wellington Ramalhoso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Anelli, Renato Luiz Sobral (President)
Zioni, Silvana Maria
Feldman, Sarah
Title in Portuguese
Destino Itaquera: o metrô rumo aos conjuntos habitacionais da COHAB-SP
Keywords in Portuguese
COHAB-SP
Habitação
Itaquera
Metrô
Planejamento urbano
Redes de mobilidade
São Paulo
Transporte
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa trata da história da implantação do metrô na região mais populosa da cidade de São Paulo, a Zona Leste, enfatizando a importância da articulação ocorrida entre o projeto de transporte e a construção de conjuntos habitacionais da COHAB-SP (Companhia Metropolitana de Habitação de São Paulo) no bairro de Itaquera. Apresentamos um panorama sobre as propostas de implantação de um sistema metroviário para São Paulo ao longo do século XX e discutimos o impasse e a definição a respeito do traçado da linha 3-Vermelha (Leste-Oeste), bem como as razões que levaram Itaquera a abrigar a estação terminal. Tratamos da formação histórica de Itaquera e da situação do bairro na passagem da década de 1960 para a década de 1970, período em que atraiu a atenção dos planejadores urbanos. Investigamos e analisamos as medidas tomadas pela Prefeitura de São Paulo para associar os projetos de habitação e transporte, destacando o papel desempenhado pela gestão Olavo Setúbal (1975-1979). Mostramos o raro contexto do período em que COHAB e Metrô fizeram avançar suas obras relacionadas a Itaquera, ambas as companhias impulsionadas pelo financiamento do BNH (Banco Nacional da Habitação), mas ressaltamos os descompassos na implantação dos dois projetos e a incompletude do desenvolvimento do bairro. Discorremos, ademais, sobre as várias singularidades do trecho leste do metrô paulistano.
Title in English
Destination Itaquera: the subway towards the housing of COHAB-SP
Keywords in English
COHAB-SP
Housing
Itaquera
Mobility networks
São Paulo
Subway
Transport
Urban planning
Abstract in English
This research is about the subway system implementation at the most populous area in the city of São Paulo (East side of it), in which we emphasize the articulation that has happened between the transport project and the COHAB-SP housing estates (São Paulo's Metropolitan Housing Company - Companhia Metropolitana de Habitação de São Paulo) in the neighborhood called Itaquera. A scenery of the implementation proposals of subway system in São Paulo throughout the 20th century is presented and there is also a discussion considering impasse and definition of the route named "3-Red" (from East to West), as well as the reasons why the station is located in Itaquera. We address Itaquera historical formation and the neighborhood situation from the 60s to the 70s, when it got urban planners' attention. We have researched and analyzed City Hall attitudes towards associating housing and transport projects, highlighting the role played by Olavo Setúbal administration (1975-1979). The rare context, considering the time when COHAB and Metrô constructions progressed, is also given attention. In that time, both constructions were stimulated by BNH (Banco Nacional da Habitação - National Housing Bank) financial support. However, we've focused the dissonances in the implementation of both projects and the incompleteness of the neighborhood development. Besides that, several singularities of the east part of São Paulo subway have been focused.