Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.102.2018.tde-26042018-144922
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Peronti Santiago
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Fabio Lopes de Souza (President)
Buzzar, Miguel Antonio
Lira, José Tavares Correia de
Lopes, Ruy Sardinha
Toledo, Luiz Henrique de
Title in Portuguese
Da periferia ao centro: olhares sobre as transformações na relação entre cultura, economia e política no mundo contemporâneo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura contemporânea
Espaço urbano
Nova York
Salvador
Abstract in Portuguese
Estabelecendo similaridades entre fenômenos culturais populares-urbanos emergidos em uma metrópole mundial (Nova York), e em uma metrópole periférica brasileira (Salvador), que se estabelecem a partir de semelhantes relações com a cidade, com a indústria cultural, e com dados políticos e econômicos, procura compreender dinâmicas presentes na produção cultural do atual estágio do capitalismo, caracterizada pela orientação da cultura para a produção de mercadorias. Sendo assim, propõe um estudo comparativo, em que o conteúdo estético é deixado em parênteses, em favor de análises de efeitos materiais, sociais e econômicos, apresentando-se também como uma tentativa de compreensão de lógicas existentes em outras manifestações culturais contemporâneas, além de se apresentar como uma contribuição para reflexões sobre possíveis vínculos entre Arte, Cultura e Cidade.
Title in English
From the periphery to the center: perspectives on the transformations in the relationship between culture, economics and politics in the contemporary world
Keywords in English
Contemporary culture
New York
Salvador
Urban space
Abstract in English
Establishing similarities between popular-urban cultural phenomena emerging in a world metropolis (New York), and a peripheral Brazilian metropolis (Salvador), which establishes from similar relations with the city, with the cultural industry, and with political and economic data, aims to understand cultural dynamics present in current stage production of capitalism, characterized by the guidance of culture for the production of goods. Therefore, it proposes a comparative study, in which the aesthetic content is left in parentheses, in favor of analysis of material, social and economic effects, as well as an attempt of understanding existing logic in other cultural contemporary events, in addition to performing as a contribution to reflections on possible links between Art, Culture and City.