Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2015.tde-26082015-162336
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Deminice
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Carlos Roberto Monteiro de (President)
Faria, Rodrigo Santos de
Marins, Paulo César Garcez
Title in Portuguese
A arte de se construir cidades em meio à política local: Ribeirão Preto, 1890-1960
Keywords in Portuguese
Estado novo
História das cidades e do urbanismo
Primeira república
Abstract in Portuguese
A cidade de Ribeirão Preto durante a primeira metade do século XX foi construída em urbanos e discursos políticos, notamos que diferentes representações urbanas se tornaram motivo de polarizações político-partidárias na atividade institucional da Câmara Municipal. Isso nos levou a abordar a complicação desses interesses em dois momentos históricos da formação da cidade de Ribeirão Preto. Durante a Primeira República, frente aos discursos dos Intendentes Municipais e a atuação da Empresa de Água, colocamos em evidência as concepções urbanísticas de Saturnino de Brito no que tange a implantação da rede de abastecimento dágua e a crise desse recurso hídrico em 1912 na cidade. Num período subsequente, a partir dos anos 30, diante de uma ocupação mais abastada ao sul do município, procuramos contrapor as representações dessa ocupação ás diretrizes como o território de fábricas e moradias populares, e o sul, como o espaço de bairros residenciais urbana de Ribeirão Preto não apenas como um cenário material, mas como o resultado de interesses políticos, urbanísticos e financeiros.
Title in English
The art of building cities amid political location: Ribeirao Preto, 1890-1960
Keywords in English
City history
First republic
New state
Ribeirão Preto
Urban design
Abstract in English
During the first half of the twentieth century, the city of Ribeirão Preto was built in the midst of the professional performance of characters of different shades. Among technical reports, urban plans and political speeches we perceived that different urban representations were the cause of political polarizations in the institutional activity of the City Council. This led us to approach the aggravation of these interests in two historical moments in the Ribeirão Preto's city formation. Initially, during the First Republic, comparing the speeches of Municipal Managers and the Water Companys actions, which concerned the implementation of its supply network and the lack of water resource crisis, we put in evidence the urban conceptions of Saturnino de Brito, who even elaborated a report about the water management in the city. In a subsequent period, from the 30s, regarding the wealthy occupation of the southern highlands of the municipality we contrapose representations of this occupation with elements of the Master Plan elaborated by urban planner José de Oliveira Reis in 1945. At the end of these two periods, we saw the consolidation of two aspect of the citys growth characterized in the north as the territory of factories and affordable housing; and in the south as the space of residential neighbourhoods and elitist commercial services. Thereby, the aim of this research was not only to portrait the material scenario of Ribeirao Preto's urban configuration, but also to portrait it as the result of political, urban and financial interests.