Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2014.tde-26112014-154749
Document
Author
Full name
Isabela Zani Donato
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Negrelos, Eulalia Portela (President)
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino
Feldman, Sarah
Title in Portuguese
Movimento moderno, planejamento urbano e poder local em Araraquara/SP. O processo de elaboração e implementação do primeiro plano diretor - 1950 a 1982
Keywords in Portuguese
Araraquara
Movimento moderno
Planejamento urbano
Plano diretor
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é analisado o processo de elaboração do primeiro plano diretor do município de Araraquara - realizado durante as décadas de 1950, 1960 e 1970 - a partir da apresentação de seus formuladores e dos principais agentes que atuaram em sua concepção. Para isto é traçado um panorama do desenvolvimento econômico, político, urbano e social desde 1850 - com o advento da cultura cafeeira, até 1982 - período marcado pela redemocratização do país -, no quadro de referência brasileiro e municipal de Araraquara, buscando compreender as formas de implementação do plano no período delimitado. É importante ressaltar que os estudos problematizam sobre a vinculação do processo de elaboração do plano diretor ao movimento moderno, demonstrando como a arquitetura moderna e os conjuntos habitacionais implantados na cidade são partes desse processo.
Title in English
Modern movement, urban planning and local power in Araraquara/SP. The elaboration and implementation process of the first master plan - 1950 to 1982
Keywords in English
Araraquara
Master plan
Modern movement
Urban planning
Abstract in English
In the present study it had analyzed the elaboration process of the first Master Plan in Araraquara community - that it was made during 1950, 1960, 1970 decades - as from the presentation of its headmaster and the main agents who firstly acted in its conception. For that, we had to have a pattern for the economic, politic, urban and social development since 1850 - during the culture of coffee, until 1982 - period marked by the redemocratization of the Country-, under Brazilian and Araraquara's municipal reference, which the perspective of our search was to understand the forms of Master Plan's implementation in this specific period of History. It is important to emphasize our problematic studies by linking the elaboration of the Master Plan process to the modern movement, showing how modern architecture and city housing development are parts of this proceeding.