Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2015.tde-31072015-103134
Document
Author
Full name
Jardel Pontes Feitosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Feldman, Sarah (President)
Negrelos, Eulalia Portela
Spósito, Maria Encarnação Beltrão
Title in Portuguese
Industrialização e Urbanização em São Carlos nas décadas de 1930 a 1960
Keywords in Portuguese
desenvolvimento urbano
geografia urbana.
industrialização
urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação tem por objetivo analisar as relações entre os processos de industrialização e de urbanização no município de São Carlos, localizado no Centro- Oeste paulista, entre as décadas de 1930 e 1960. O recorte temporal enquadra-se na etapa de desenvolvimento industrial brasileiro marcado pela concentração da produção no estado de São Paulo. Nesse período, o nexo econômico da industrialização se impõe à dinâmica urbana. As relações entre industrialização e urbanização da área urbana em São Carlos, no período em tela, foram estudadas em três dimensões: em relação aos processos territoriais; em relação à atuação do poder público no controle e/ou incentivo à instalação de indústrias e em relação à participação dos industriais no processo de expansão urbana. Os objetivos acima expostos foram atingidos através de pesquisa bibliográfica, levantamento de dados estatísticos, dados secundários, bases cartográficas, entrevistas com empresários, pesquisa em jornais e pesquisa documental nos arquivos da Prefeitura de São Carlos, em especial na Fundação Pró-Memória de São Carlos.
Title in English
Industrialization and Development in São Carlos in decades of 1930 a9160
Keywords in English
industrialization
urban development
urban geography.
urbanization
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to examine the relationships between the processes of industrialization and urbanization in São Carlos, located in the Central West of the state of São Paulo, between the 1930s and the 1960s.The period in focus refers to Brazilian stage of industrial development, which is characterized by the concentrate of production in the state of São Paulo. In this period, the nexus of industrialization is imposed on urban dynamics. The relations between industrialization and urbanization in São Carlos, were be studied in three dimensions: in relation to territorial processes, in relation to the performance of the government in controlling and / or encouraging the installation of industries and in relation to the participation of the industrial agents in the urban expansion process. The objectives above were achieved through a bibliographical review, statistical and secondary data survey, cartographic databases, interviews with entrepreneurs and research in papers and documental research in the archives of the city of São Carlos, in particular at Fundação Pró-Memória de São Carlos.