Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.103.2019.tde-02012019-160426
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Cittadin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcellos, Camilo de Mello (President)
Wichers, Camila Azevedo de Moraes
Silva, Mauricio Candido da
Title in Portuguese
Análise e perspectivas sobre a gestão compartilhada em museus: um olhar a partir do Museu Nacional do Mar - Embarcações Brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão Compartilhada
Gestão Museológica
Museologia
Museus
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa trata de um estudo sobre a gestão de modalidade compartilhada em instituições museológicas. O locus para o desenvolvimento da observação da pesquisa é o Museu Nacional do Mar - Núcleo de Embarcações Brasileiras (MNM-EB), sediado na cidade de São Francisco do Sul, litoral norte do estado de Santa Catarina. A motivação que levou o museu a ser o estudo de caso, laboratório para o desenvolvimento desta pesquisa, se deve ao fato de que ele se caracteriza como a primeira experiência de aplicação do modelo de gestão compartilhada de uma instituição museológica vinculada à estrutura da administração pública estadual do governo do estado de Santa Catarina, sendo que, sua operação apresenta uma configuração que merece ser estudada sob a ótica museológica. O estudo da gestão de modalidade compartilhada, objeto desta pesquisa, permite a análise da operacionalização desse modelo sob a ótica da Museologia, consequentemente ampliando o repertório sobre as discussões e produções sobre a Gestão Museológica e identificando possibilidades de aprimoramento e permanências nas condutas para a adoção desse modelo aos fenômenos museológicos.
Title in English
Analysis and outlook of the shared management in museums: an inspection from the stand point of the Sea National Museum - Brazilian Vessels
Keywords in English
Museological Management
Museology
Museums
Shared Management
Abstract in English
The present research, presented in the scope of the inter-unit Post Graduation Program in Museology, University of São Paulo (PPGMus/USP), studies the shared management in museological institutions. The observation site for the research process is the National Sea Museum - Brazilian Vessel Center (MNM-EB), located in South San Francisco, a city in the northern coast of the Santa Catarina State. The motivation for having chosen this particular museum as a case study, a laboratory for the development of this research, is that this is the first shared management experience of a museological institution linked to the state public administration structure in the Santa Catarina State government. Also, this museum's operation configuration is worthy of study, under the museological point of view. The shared management study, object of the present research, allows the analysis of the model operationalization under the Museology point of view, consequently broadening the repertoire about the discussions and productions about the museological management, and identifying improvement possibilities, as well as potential changes in the conducts for the adoption of this model to the museological phenomena.