Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.103.2014.tde-09022015-115653
Document
Author
Full name
Davidson Panis Kaseker
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Morais, Jose Luiz de (President)
Cury, Marília Xavier
Lanna, Ana Lucia Duarte
Title in Portuguese
Museu, território, desenvolvimento: diretrizes do processo de musealização na gestão do patrimônio de Itapeva (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento
Gestão
Musealização
Patrimônio
Território
Abstract in Portuguese
O escopo da pesquisa é formular diretrizes para o processo de musealização na gestão do patrimônio cultural, a partir de uma visão que integra os conceitos de museu, território e desenvolvimento, embasado no viés da interdisciplinaridade e no princípio da interação participativa. Com base na trajetória do museu de território, desde quando surgiu no final do XIX, abrindo caminho para o ecomuseu, na década de 1970, criado sob a égide da Nova Museologia, serão abordadas as diversas modalidades que esta tipologia assume e o seu enraizamento na sociedade contemporânea. No Brasil de hoje, segmentos sociais marginalizados, alguns deles praticamente -invisíveis?, estão reinventando o conceito de ecomuseu. São concebidos como reação à desterritorialização. Surgem nas favelas e nos bairros periféricos das regiões metropolitanas, no interior do país e em aldeias indígenas. Estão atrelados às lutas pela cidadania, pela terra, pelo direito de minorias, pelo reconhecimento das culturas marginais. Como estudo de caso, as diretrizes metodológicas da musealização territorial serão desenvolvidas visando sua aplicação no município de Itapeva (SP). Nesse sentido, a pesquisa se enquadra em um dos objetivos estratégicos do ProjPar, que é o da valorização e instrumentalização das comunidades com relação às possibilidades de reverter o quadro de desconhecimento e consequente subutilização de seu patrimônio cultural em benefício do desenvolvimento local, atendo-se ao princípio da sustentabilidade.
Title in English
Museum, planning, development: guidelines for the musealization process in the Itapeva (SP)
Keywords in English
Development
Heritage
Musealization
Territory management
Abstract in English
The scope of the research is to formulate guidelines for the musealization process in the cultural heritage management from a vision that integrates the concepts of museum planning and development, based on the bias of interdisciplinarity and the principle of participatory interaction. Based on the trajectory of the territory museum, since it emerged in the late nineteenth century, paving the way for the eco-museum, in the 1970's decade, created under the auspices of the New Museology, will be discussed the various forms that this typology assumes and its rooting in contemporary society. In Brazil today, marginalized social groups, some of them pratically "invisible", are reinventing the concept of eco-museum. They are conceived as a reaction to deterritorialization. They arise in the slums and metropolitan regions suburbs, in the countryside area and in indigenous villages. They are linked to the struggles for citizenship, for land, for minorities' rights, for the recognition of marginal cultures. As a case study, the methodological guidelines of territorial musealization will be developed for their application in the municipality of Itapeva (SP). In this sense, the research fits into one of the strategic objectives of ProjPar, which is the communities' appreciation and instrumentalization about the possibilities to reverse the ignorance and consequent underutilization of their cultural heritage for the local development, sticking up to the principle of sustainability.