Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.103.2015.tde-12112015-165232
Document
Author
Full name
Margarete de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcellos, Camilo de Mello (President)
Sofiato, Cassia Geciauskas
Tojal, Amanda Pinto da Fonseca
Title in Portuguese
Cultura e inclusão na educação em museus: processos de formação em mediação para educadores surdos
Keywords in Portuguese
Acessibilidade em ambientes culturais
Identidades e cultura surda
Inclusão social
Papel social dos museus
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado tem por objetivo apresentar a formação dos educadores surdos que atuam em programas de acessibilidade cultural em três museus da cidade de São Paulo: Pinacoteca do Estado, Museu de Arte Moderna e Museu Afro Brasil. Para isso, apresento seu perfil profissional, como também os programas de acessibilidade e instituições culturais nos quais eles atuam. Exponho as propostas educativas em Libras (Língua Brasileira de Sinais) que são realizadas no atendimento da comunidade surda nesses ambientes culturais, bem como defendo a presença de uma proposta bilíngue e bicultural que seja norteadora na formação e atuação de tais educadores. Nesse sentido, proponho um olhar baseado na visão socioantropológica da surdez, que vê o ser surdo como uma pessoa que possui cultura e identidade cultural própria, devendo, portanto, ser incluído na sociedade por essa diferença linguística.
Title in English
Culture and inclusion in museum education: professional training for deaf museum educators
Keywords in English
Accessibility in cultural institutions
Identity and deaf culture
Social inclusion
Social role of museums
Abstract in English
The purpose of this master's thesis is to present the professional training of deaf educators who work in cultural accessibility programs in three museums in São Paulo city: Pinacoteca do Estado de São Paulo, Museu de Arte Moderna and Museu Afro Brasil. For this, I present the educators' professional profile, as well as the accessibility programs and cultural institutions where they work. In addition, I present the educational proposals in Brazilian Sign Language - "Libras" that are performed with deaf community in these cultural institutions, and I also advocate for the use of a bilingual and bicultural proposal to guide the professional training and practice of these educators. In this sense, I propose looking at deafness by a social and anthropological point of view that sees deaf people like someone who has his/her own culture and cultural identity, and that should be included in society by means of this linguistic difference.