Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.103.2014.tde-15012015-103050
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Xavier Avila
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcellos, Camilo de Mello (President)
Barbuy, Heloisa Maria Silveira
Motta, Renata Vieira da
Title in Portuguese
Museus históricos e pedagógicos no século XXI: processo de municipalização e novas perspectivas
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão
Municipalização
Museu
Museus Históricos e Pedagógicos
Rede
Abstract in Portuguese
No decorrer dos últimos vinte e oito anos, o governo do Estado de São Paulo vem empenhando esforços para o que, atualmente, tem chamado de "municipalização" da Rede de Museus Históricos e Pedagógicos do Estado de São Paulo. Tal conjunto, reconhecido como a primeira e maior rede de museus do País, criado, em sua grande parte, por Vinício Stein Campos - profissional da educação -, ao longo dos anos foi entendido como de caráter eminentemente municipal; a partir disto, compreendeu-se no cerne da Secretaria de Estado da Cultura, que tais acervos deveriam ser legitimamente devolvidos a seus municípios, dadas as suas características e significado junto às comunidades locais. O texto Museus Históricos e Pedagógicos no Século XXI: processo de municipalização e novas perspectivas pretende levantar, registrar e analisar o desenrolar do processo de municipalização dos Museus Históricos e Pedagógicos do Estado de São Paulo, ainda em andamento, e as possíveis modificações que poderá trazer a estas instituições, tanto em aspectos administrativos quanto técnicos e conceituais. A partir de um panorama geral da constituição da Rede de Museus Históricos e Pedagógicos, desenvolvida no decorrer das décadas de 1950, 1960 e 1970, examinam-se, inicialmente, as motivações para a transferência de tutela dos acervos estaduais, localizados no interior de São Paulo, aos municípios que os sediam. Posto isto, pondera-se, por meio da realização de estudos de caso, sobre os impactos que tal processo gerou e vem gerando nestas instituições museológicas, bem como avaliam-se as possíveis perspectivas a elas oferecidas sob o aspecto da gestão, tanto museológica como de equipamentos municipais de cultura.
Title in English
Historic and Pedagogical Museums in the 21st century: municipalization process and new perspectives
Keywords in English
Historic and Pedagogical Museums
Management
Municipalization
Museum
Network
Abstract in English
The State Government of São Paulo has applied its efforts in the past twenty eight years in order to accomplish the currently so called municipalization of the Statewide Historic and Pedagogical Museums Network of São Paulo. This set of museums, recognized as the first and largest museums network of the country and mostly created by Vinício Stein Campos (pedagogical professional), was understood, throughout the years, as having an eminently municipal nature; for this reason, the Secretary of State for Culture, at its core, realized that these collections should be legitimately given back to their towns due to their characteristics and meanings concerning the local communities. The text Historic and Pedagogical Museums in the 21st century: municipalization process and new perspectives intends to research, register and analyze the development of the process of municipalization of the Historic and Pedagogical Museums of São Paulo, which is still in progress, and the possible changes it may bring to these institutions, concerning management, technical and conceptual issues. Starting from a general overview of the constitution of the Historic and Pedagogical Museums Network, developed during the decades of 1950s, 1960s and 1970s, were examined, at first, the motivation for the custody transference of the statewide collections, located in São Paulo countryside, to their host towns. As a result, it analyzes, through the realization of case studies, the impacts such process has been generating over these museological institutions, and also evaluates the possible perspectives it gives to them concerning management, both museological management and municipal culture device management.