Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.103.2017.tde-15122017-080610
Document
Author
Full name
Ivan Gomide Ramos Vaz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bruno, Maria Cristina Oliveira (President)
Araújo, Marcelo Mattos
Wichers, Camila Azevedo de Moraes
Title in Portuguese
Sobre a Musealidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Herança
Musealidade
Museologia
Museu
Patrimônio
Teoria
Teoria Museológica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo propõe a discussão da construção, desenvolvimento e apropriação do conceito de musealidade, não apenas dentro do campo museológico - em sua teoria e prática -, mas sua possível reverberação em campos correlatos e sua influência na delimitação das formas de enquadramento e tratamento do patrimônio. Propõe-se que esse conceito é central para o universo museológico, sendo um dos catalisadores das operações de salvaguarda e comunicação museológicas. Neste sentido, a sua qualificação - ou, melhor dizendo -, a tentativa de dotação de musealidade às coisas, é algo que define a Museologia como uma área específica do saber e do fazer humanos. Seria pelo prisma da musealidade que a Museologia poderia, dentro das áreas do conhecimento, lançar um olhar próprio ao mundo, qualificando ao mesmo tempo em que cria mecanismos de atuação sobre aquilo que consideramos herança. Também faz parte desta discussão a problematização das noções de Museologia, museu, musealia, musealização, entre outras. Utilizar-se-á, para este intuito, uma básica abordagem metodológica. Visa-se à revisão da literatura teórica sobre o assunto, encarando, além dos autores pilares da teoria museológica e do patrimônio, algumas definições, normas, diretrizes e outros documentos produzidos no âmbito de associações, órgãos governamentais e entidades a fim de tentar perceber as implicações do pensamento museológico no campo de sua experimentação, ou seja, os museus e o patrimônio. Finalmente, esta pesquisa visa a uma contribuição nas discussões em torno da teoria museológica. Se intenciona, também, compreender como a Museologia se configura como uma área específica e aplicada do conhecimento, sendo a musealidade um dos artifícios centrais neste processo.
Title in English
About Museality
Keywords in English
Heritage
Museality
Museological Theory
Museology
Museum
Patrimony
Theory
Abstract in English
This study proposes to discuss the construction, development and appropriation of the concept of museality, not only within the museological field - in its theory and practice - but its possible reverberation in related fields and its influence on the delimitation of the forms of framing and treatment of heritage. It is proposed that this concept is central to the museological universe, being one of the catalysts of museological preservation and communication operations. In this sense, its qualification - or rather -, the attempt to endow museality on things is something that defines Museology as a specific area of human practice and knowledge. It is through the prism of museality that Museology may, within the areas of knowledge, launch a proper look at the world, qualifying it at the same time that creates mechanisms of action on what we consider inheritance. It is also part of this discussion the problematization of the notions of Museology, museum, musealia, musealization, among others. For this purpose, a basic methodological approach will be used. It aims at reviewing the theoretical literature on the subject considering in addition to the pillar authors of the museological theory and the heritage field, some definitions, norms, guidelines and other documents produced by associations, government agencies, and other entities in order to perceive the implications of museological thinking in the field of its experimentation, that is, museums and heritage. Finally, this research aims at a contribution on the discussions around the museological theory. It also intends to understand how Museology is a specific and applied area of knowledge, with museality being one of the central devices on this process.