Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.103.2016.tde-20102016-102802
Document
Author
Full name
Marília Falcone Guerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcellos, Camilo de Mello (President)
Barbuy, Heloisa Maria Silveira
Silva, Mauricio Candido da
Title in Portuguese
Musealização de territórios e turismo de base comunitária: reflexões sobre a comunicação e a salvaguarda do patrimônio da Reserva Extrativista do Mandira, Cananéia/SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Ecomuseus
Museus e Museologia
Patrimônio
Reserva Extrativista do Mandira
Turismo de base comunitária
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa buscamos entender as contribuições da Museologia para iniciativas de turismo de base comunitária desenvolvidas em Reservas Extrativistas (Resex), de forma a promover o conhecimento e a valorização do patrimônio (e do território-patrimônio) das populações tradicionais habitantes dessas áreas e, assim, colaborar para a implementação dessa categoria de Unidade de Conservação (UC). Nesse processo, a discussão se amplia para uma reflexão sobre as Resex como potenciais museus (mais especificamente como ecomuseus) e como cenário para o fato museal. A pesquisa tem como estudo de caso a experiência de turismo de base comunitária desenvolvida desde 2004 pela Comunidade Quilombola do Mandira, beneficiária da Resex do Mandira, localizada no município de Cananéia/SP. Os métodos utilizados envolvem pesquisa teórica e de campo. O estudo é fundamentado em autores e referenciais teóricos das Ciências Humanas -- notadamente da Antropologia e da Museologia -- e das Ciências Naturais; na análise dos inventários de patrimônio coordenados pelo Instituto Socioambiental (ISA) e pelo Instituto de Terras de São Paulo (Itesp); na avaliação do processo de comunicação das referências patrimoniais; e em entrevistas semiestruturadas com membros da Comunidade do Mandira, com representantes de órgãos públicos e de Organizações Não-Governamentais.
Title in English
Musealization of territories and community-based tourism: reflections about the communication and safeguard of the heritage of the Extractive Reserve of Mandira, in Cananeia, SP, Brazil
Keywords in English
Community-based tourism
Eco-museums
Extractive Reserve of Mandira
Heritage
Museums and Museology
Abstract in English
In the present study, we seek to understand the contributions of Museology for community-based tourism initiatives carried out in Brazilian Extractive Reserves (Resex), our goal being to promote knowledge and valorization of the heritage (and territory-heritage) of the traditional populations who live in these areas, thus collaborating for the implementation of this category of Conservation Unit (UC). In this process, our discussion widens to encompass a reflection about Resex as potential museums (more specifically, eco-museums) and as a setting for the museal fact. We use as a study case the community-based tourism experience conducted since 2004 by the Quilombola Community of Mandira, which is the beneficiary of the Mandira Resex, in the municipality of Cananéia, state of São Paulo. Our methods involve field and theoretical research. The study builds on the works of authors and theoretical background of Human Sciences -- particularly Anthropology and Museology -- and Natural Sciences; on the analysis of heritage lists coordinated by the Socioenvironmental Institute (ISA) and the Institute of Lands of São Paulo (Itesp); on an evaluation of the process of communication of heritage references; and on semi-structured interviews with members of the Mandira community, government agency officials, and members of NGOs.