Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.104.2019.tde-02082019-162658
Document
Author
Full name
Lorena Yanet Cáceres Tomaya
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade Filho, Mário de Castro (President)
Labra, Filidor Edilfonso Vilca
Lopes, Danilo Lourenço
Ortega, Edwin Moises Marcos
Rodrigues, Josemar
Title in English
Some extensions in measurement error models
Keywords in English
Errors-in-variables model
Fiducial inference
Heteroscedastic errors
Penalized likelihood
Skew-t distribution
Abstract in English
In this dissertation, we approach three different contributions in measurement error model (MEM). Initially, we carry out maximum penalized likelihood inference in MEMs under the normality assumption. The methodology is based on the method proposed by Firth (1993), which can be used to improve some asymptotic properties of the maximum likelihood estimators. In the second contribution, we develop two new estimation methods based on generalized fiducial inference for the precision parameters and the variability product under the Grubbs model considering the two-instrument case. One method is based on a fiducial generalized pivotal quantity and the other one is built on the method of the generalized fiducial distribution. Comparisons with two existing approaches are reported. Finally, we propose to study inference in a heteroscedastic MEM with known error variances. Instead of the normal distribution for the random components, we develop a model that assumes a skew-t distribution for the true covariate and a centered Students t distribution for the error terms. The proposed model enables to accommodate skewness and heavy-tailedness in the data, while the degrees of freedom of the distributions can be different. We use the maximum likelihood method to estimate the model parameters and compute them via an EM-type algorithm. All proposed methodologies are assessed numerically through simulation studies and illustrated with real datasets extracted from the literature.
Title in Portuguese
Algumas extensões em modelos com erros de medição
Keywords in Portuguese
Distribuição t-assimétrica
Erros heteroscedásticos
Inferência fiducial
Modelo com erros nas variáveis
Verossimilhança penalizada
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho abordamos três contribuições diferentes em modelos com erros de medição (MEM). Inicialmente estudamos inferência pelo método de máxima verossimilhança penalizada em MEM sob a suposição de normalidade. A metodologia baseia-se no método proposto por Firth (1993), o qual pode ser usado para melhorar algumas propriedades assintóticas de os estimadores de máxima verossimilhança. Em seguida, propomos construir dois novos métodos de estimação baseados na inferência fiducial generalizada para os parâmetros de precisão e a variabilidade produto no modelo de Grubbs para o caso de dois instrumentos. O primeiro método é baseado em uma quantidade pivotal generalizada fiducial e o outro é baseado no método da distribuição fiducial generalizada. Comparações com duas abordagens existentes são reportadas. Finalmente, propomos estudar inferência em um MEM heterocedástico em que as variâncias dos erros são consideradas conhecidas. Nós desenvolvemos um modelo que assume uma distribuição t-assimétrica para a covariável verdadeira e uma distribuição t de Student centrada para os termos dos erros. O modelo proposto permite acomodar assimetria e cauda pesada nos dados, enquanto os graus de liberdade das distribuições podem ser diferentes. Usamos o método de máxima verossimilhança para estimar os parâmetros do modelo e calculá-los através de um algoritmo tipo EM. Todas as metodologias propostas são avaliadas numericamente em estudos de simulação e são ilustradas com conjuntos de dados reais extraídos da literatura