Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.104.2022.tde-08082022-164253
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus de Oliveira Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Ricardo Felipe (President)
Almeida, Danila Maria Silva Fernandes de
Souza, Francys Andrews de
Title in Portuguese
Equações diferenciais estocásticas e as estratégias de hedging no mercado de opções
Keywords in Portuguese
Apreçamento de opções
Equações diferenciais estocásticas
Modelo de Black - Scholes - Merton
Abstract in Portuguese
Os modelos de Equações Diferenciais Estocásticas (EDEs) assumem um papel fundamental em finanças. A maioria desses modelos buscam ajudar os investidores no gerenciamento do risco das atividades financeiras e utilizam as EDEs para descrever a evolução de certas variáveis como o preço e a volatilidade dos ativos. Nesse sentido, um dos propósitos dessa dissertação é estudar o funcionamento do mercado financeiro, com especial atenção para precificação de opções e estratégias de hedging. O segundo objetivo é apresentar o processo de modelagem matemática via EDEs e, então, explorar modelos como o de Black - Scholes - Merton e a sua versão com múltiplos ativos. Por fim, concluímos apresentando aplicações em dados reais e possibilidades de extensões dos modelos de apreçamento de opções.
Title in English
Stochastic differential equations and hedging strategies in option market
Keywords in English
Black - Scholes - Merton model
Options pricing
Stochastic Differential Equation
Abstract in English
The Stochastic Differential Equation models (SDEs) assume an important role in finances. The major part of these models try to help the investors with the risk management of the financial activities and they use SDEs for describing the evaluation of certain variables such as the price and the volatility of assets. In this sense, one of our goals for this dissertation is to study how the financial market works, with special attention to option price and hedging strategies. The second goal is to show the mathematical modeling process with SDEs and, then, explore the models as Black - Scholes - Merton and it version with many assets. Finally, we conclude by presenting applications in real data and some possibilities to extend the option price models.