Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.104.2019.tde-13082019-101038
Document
Author
Full name
Mariele Parteli Florencio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Gava, Renato Jacob (President)
Navarrete, Manuel Alejandro Gonzalez
Vargas Junior, Valdivino
Title in Portuguese
Tempo de espera para a ocorrência de palavras em ensaios de Markov
Keywords in Portuguese
Cadeias de Markov
Palavras
Tempo de espera
Abstract in Portuguese
Consideremos uma sequência de lançamentos de moedas em que denotamos o resultado de cada lançamento por H, se der cara, ou por T, se der coroa. Formemos uma palavra apenas com H's e T's, por exemplo, HHHHH ou HTHTH. Quantas vezes arremessaremos uma mesma moeda ate que uma das duas palavras acima ocorrera? Por exemplo, dadas as sequências THTHHHHH e TTHTTHTHTH. O numero de vezes que arremessamos a moeda ate que HHHHH e HTHTH ocorreram pela primeira vez e oito e dez, respectivamente. Podemos generalizar a ideia acima para um numero finito de palavras em um alfabeto finito qualquer. Assim, o nosso principal objetivo dessa dissertação e encontrarmos a distribuição do tempo de espera ate que um membro de uma coleção finita de palavras seja observado em uma sequência de ensaios de Markov de letras de um alfabeto finito. Mais especificamente, as letras de um alfabeto finito são geradas por uma cadeia de Markov ate que uma das palavras de uma coleção finita ocorra. Além disso encontraremos a probabilidade de que determinada palavra ocorra antes das demais palavras pertencentes a um mesmo conjunto finito. Por ultimo encontraremos a função geradora de probabilidade do tempo de espera.
Title in English
Waiting time for the occurrence of patterns in Markov chains
Keywords in English
Markov chains
Patterns
Waiting time
Abstract in English
Consider a sequence of independent coin flips where we denote the result of any landing for H, if coming up head, or T, otherwise. Create patterns with H's and T's, for example, HHHHH or HTHTH. How many times do we have to land the same coin until one such two patterns happens? For example, let the sequences being THTHHHHH and TTHTTHTHTH. The number of times that we landed the coin until HHHHH and HTHTH happens it was eight and ten times respectively. We can generalize this idea for a finite number of patterns in any finite set. Then, the first of all interest of this dissertation is to find the distribution of the waiting time until a member of a finite colection of patterns is observed in a sequence of Markov chains of letters in from finite set. More specically the letters in a finite set are generated by Markov chain until one of the patterns in any finite set happens. Besides that, we will find the probability of a pattern happen before of all patterns in the same finite set. Finally we will find the generator function of probability of waiting time.