Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2014.tde-05112014-150019
Document
Author
Full name
Felippe Bacega
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Tatizawa, Hédio (President)
Kanashiro, Arnaldo Gakiya
Santos, Josemir Coelho
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do estado dos equipamentos do sistema de transporte de energia elétrica através de técnicas de medição de descargas parciais em campo
Keywords in Portuguese
Descarga parcial
medição em campo
oscilograma.
transformador de corrente de alta frequência
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é apresentado um novo método de medição de descargas parciais, através de transformadores de corrente de alta frequência, instalados no condutor de aterramento dos equipamentos do sistema elétrico de potência e acoplados a um osciloscópio. Esse novo método de medição tem como grande ganho o fato dos equipamentos não precisarem ser retirados de operação para realização de medição. Pelo fato das transmissoras serem remuneradas pela disponibilidade das funções transmissão, o diagnóstico dos equipamentos em serviço faz com que os custos sejam reduzidos. Foi realizado um levantamento teórico onde foi definida a curva característica esperada como resposta do transformador de corrente a um sinal impulsivo. Foram levantadas curvas características, em laboratório, através de oscilogramas no domínio do tempo, das assinaturas de descargas parciais em equipamentos com isolação a óleo e a gás SF6, de modo a validar o sinal esperado na fundamentação teórica. Essas assinaturas foram utilizadas em medições em campo, que comprovaram a viabilidade da fundamentação teórica e das assinaturas obtidas em laboratório. Adicionalmente foram levantados fatores que podem influenciar nas medições e mostrados sinais que possuam características diferentes daquelas das descargas parciais, de modo a diferencia-los.
Title in English
Evaluation of the Electric Power System Transport Equipment State by Techniques of Partial Discharge Measurement in Field
Keywords in English
field measurement
high frequency current transformer
oscillograms.
Partial Discharge
Abstract in English
This work presents a new method of measuring partial discharges, through high frequency current transformers, installed in the equipment grounding conductor of the electrical power system and coupled to an oscilloscope. This new measurement method has as great gain, the fact that the equipment doesnt need to be removed from service to perform measurement. Because of the transmission being remunerated by the availability of the transmission functions, diagnosis of equipment in service makes the costs been reduced. A theoretical survey where the characteristic curve expected response from the current transformer to an impulsive signal was set has been done. Characteristic curves were raised in the laboratory through oscillograms in the time domain, of signatures of partial discharges in equipment with SF6 gas and oil isolation, in order to validate expected signal discharges in the theoretical foundation. These signatures were used in field measurements, which proved the feasibility of the theoretical foundation and signatures obtained in the laboratory. Further factors were raised that may influence the measurements and shown signs that have different characteristics from those of partial discharges in order to differentiate them.