Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.106.2018.tde-11052018-100745
Document
Author
Full name
Karen Talita Tanaka
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Virginia Parente de (President)
Kassai, José Roberto
Marques, Fernando Mario Rodrigues
Pavan, Margareth de Cassia Oliveira
Soares, Darticleia Almeida Sampaio da Rocha
Title in English
Indicator-Based Framework: A Proposition to Achieve a Sustainable Energy Future in the Brazilian Electricity Industry
Keywords in English
Brazil
electricity industry
energy sector
indicators
sustainability
Abstract in English
The dissertation was inspired by the need to develop a set of indicators that could serve as an instrument to foster a more sustainable path for the Brazilian electricity industry. As additional objectives, the research aimed to assess the strengths and weaknesses of the countries assessed, and to extract lessons and recommendations for Brazil to prepare and carry out strategies to foster a sustainable future. The main question posed by the doctoral dissertation was what are the main aspects of a framework that can work as a strategic tool to identify pathways for a sustainable electric future for Brazil? The final indicator-based framework was based on a set of indicators whose aim was to identify a suitable combination of factors for the Brazilian electricity industry to move towards a more balanced energy future. The indicators proposed, all of which were directly related to electricity, were selected based on previous academic work, and were meant to cover the three main domains of sustainability today, namely the economic, social, and environmental domains. The choice of indicators that compose the framework reflects political, academic and market-based concerns involved in the achievement of a sustainable future for electricity. Historical sets of data for 1990, 1995, 2000, 2005, and 2010 were used to compile the results of the final five indicators: a) access to electricity (IND1), b) electric power transmission and distribution losses (IND2), c) carbon dioxide emissions from electricity and heat production (IND3), d) renewable electricity output (IND4), and e) renewable generation capacity share (IND5). The results show the 111 countries analyzed for each indicator and as a group for the framework. A series of cross-reference analyses were also shown, positioning Brazil among the best and worst scores, among the Latin American countries and among the BRICS. The conclusions discuss the importance of indicators and how their choice, weight and combination can affect the overall position in a ranking and serve as a powerful tool for better informed decision-making.
Title in Portuguese
Índice Baseado em Indicadores: Uma Proposta para Alcançar um Futuro Energético Sustentável no Setor Elétrico Brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
indicadores
setor elétrico
setor energético
sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese foi inspirada pela necessidade de desenvolver um conjunto de indicadores que podem servir como um instrumento para promover um caminho mais sustentável para o setor elétrico brasileiro. Como objetivos adicionais, a pesquisa buscou analisar pontos fortes e fracos dos países e extrair lições e recomendações para que o Brasil prepare e alcance estratégias que fomentem um futuro sustentável. A questão proposta pela tese foi quais os principais aspectos de um índice que poderiam servir como uma ferramenta estratégica para identificar caminhos para um futuro elétrico sustentável para o Brasil? O índice final baseou-se em um conjunto de indicadores cujo objetivo foi identificar uma combinação adequada de fatores para o setor elétrico brasileiro avançar para um futuro de energia mais equilibrado. Os indicadores propostos, todos diretamente relacionados com eletricidade, foram selecionados com base em trabalhos acadêmicos anteriores e foram feitos para cobrir os três principais pilares de sustentabilidade hoje, ou seja, as dimensões econômica, social e ambiental. A escolha dos indicadores que compõem o índice final reflete preocupações políticas, acadêmicas e de mercado que são inerentes ao alcance de um futuro sustentável e elétrico. Conjuntos de dados históricos para os anos de 1990, 1995, 2000, 2005 e 2010 foram usados para compilar os resultados dos cinco indicadores finais: 1) acesso à eletricidade (IND1), 2) perdas na transmissão e na distribuição de energia elétrica (IND2), 3) emissões de dióxido de carbono relativos à geração de energia elétrica (IND3), 4) produção de eletricidade renovável (IND4), e 5) capacidade de geração renovável (IND5). Os resultados mostram os 111 países analisados para cada indicador e em grupo para o quadro final. Análises de referência cruzada também foram realizadas, posicionando o Brasil entre as melhores e as piores pontuações, entre os países da América Latina e entre os BRICS. As conclusões discutiram a importância dos indicadores e como sua escolha, peso e combinação podem afetar a posição geral no ranking e servir como uma ferramenta poderosa para tomadas de decisão mais bem informadas.