Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2016.tde-04042016-152126
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Ambrósio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Maria Cecilia Loschiavo dos (President)
Dias, Sylmara Lopes Francelino Gonçalves
Sakurai, Tatiana
Title in Portuguese
Resíduos sólidos industriais do setor cerâmico: uma proposta para redução do impacto ambiental a partir do design e da tecnologia de impressão tridimensional
Keywords in Portuguese
Impressão 3d. Resíduos sólidos. Cerâmica. Design cerâmico. Gesso
Abstract in Portuguese
A indústria de cerâmica branca de objetos decorativos e utilitários, produz diariamente um contingente significativo de resíduo de gesso, oriundo do descarte dos moldes, cuja vida útil é extremamente curta. A deposição desse material via de regra é feita em aterros sanitários, sem qualquer tipo de isolamento em células e sem observar as recomendações da Lei da Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos. De acordo com a hierarquia estabelecida pela lei, a supressão da geração dos resíduos sólidos aparece como alternativa prioritária do ponto de vista das boas práticas ambientais. É nessa perspectiva que a tecnologia de produção industrial computadorizada de objetos tridimensionais por deposição de matéria prima, surge como alternativa. A intenção desse trabalho é apresentar conceitos de produtos que potencializem o uso dessa tecnologia através de configurações formais inovadoras para o setor, eliminando a utilização do gesso em seu processo de fabricação além de avaliar os resultados obtidos através da análise dos protótipos fabricados.
Title in English
Industrial solid wastes from the ceramic industry: A proposal to reduce the environmental impact using design and 3D printing technology.
Keywords in English
3d printing. Solid wastes. Ceramic design. Ceramic. Gypsum
Abstract in English
White ceramic industry of decorative and utilitarian objects, produces daily a significant contingent of waste gypsum, originated from the disposal of moulds, whose lifespan is extremely short. Deposition of this material usually is made in landfills without any type of isolation cells and without observing the recommendations of the Law of the Brazilian solid waste Policy. According to the ranking established by law, the elimination of solid waste generation appears as a priority alternative in terms of good environmental practices. In this perspective, the technology of computerized industrial production of three-dimensional objects by deposition of raw material, is an alternative. The aim of this paper is to present product concepts that enhance the use of this technology through innovative formal settings for the sector and make an analysis about the results.